標題: A Study of the Determinants of Manufacturer''s Long-Term Orientation in Industrial Markets

關鍵字: 交易重要性 Transaction Importance; 關係規範; 資產專屬性; 交易專屬性投資; 投機主義; 投機性行為; 交易成本; 長期導向; Relational Norms; Asset Specificity; Transaction Specific Investments; Opportunism; Opportunistic Behavior; Transaction Costs; Long-term Orientation

摘要: 在這個既競爭又合作的年代裡,企業除須不斷充實內部能力與資源,與外部組織密切合作並建立良好之關係亦為刻不容緩,夥伴關係已成為行銷致勝關鍵、持久性競爭優勢的來源之一。 本研究主要探討夥伴關係中之投機主義、交易成本與長期導向間的關係,並透過交易成本理論、資源依賴理論、關係交換理論而探究影響投機主義與交易成本的前置因素,即交易重要性、關係規範、交易專屬性投資,進而提出一整合模型。 在實證方面,係以國內一千大製造業為研究對象,採郵寄問卷方式進行資料蒐集,有效回收問卷83份,藉由線性結構關係模式(LISREL)進行資料分析,實證結果顯示關係規範、供應商之交易專屬性投資的提升,有助降低交易成本與供應商之投機主義,而對製造商而言交易重要性愈高,則其感受之供應商投機愈深,然而交易重要性對交易成本的影響卻未達顯著水準。此外,供應商的投機主義將使交易成本水漲船高,而投機主義與交易成本的增加將降低製造商對其供應商採行長期導向的意願。

In today''s environment, businesses are increasingly dependent on the relationships they have with their suppliers and are demanding that they adhere to high standards. It is increasingly important that buyers have strong relationships with their suppliers to stay ahead of competition. The establishment, development, and maintenance of relationships between exchange partners are crucial to achieving success. The aim of this research is to explore the relations of opportunism, transaction costs and long-term orientation. The paper draws on transaction cost, resource dependency and relational exchange theories to develop a model of the antecedents of transaction costs and opportunism in manufacturer-supplier relationship. Data from 83 industrial buyers offer empirical support for the relationships proposed in the model. The overall model and hypotheses are tested for statistical significance using LISREL. The conclusions of the study were as follows: (1)Manufacturer perceive transaction importance has positive effect on supplier opportunism. (2) Relational norms have negative effect on supplier opportunism. (3) Relational norms have negative effect on transaction costs. (4) Transaction specific investments by the supplier have negative effect on supplier opportunism. (5) Transaction specific investments by the supplier have negative effect on transaction costs. (6) Supplier opportunism has positive effect on transaction costs. (7) Supplier opportunism has negative effect on manufacturer long-term orientation. (8) Transaction specific investments by the supplier have negative effect on manufacturer long-term orientation.