標題: 立枯絲核菌(Rhizoctonia solani Kuhn)AG-4 融合群品系間之生理特性及交叉保護作用

關鍵字: Rhizoctonia solani; 立枯絲核菌; Plasmid; Cross protection; Chitinase; 質體; 交叉保護; 幾丁質

摘要: 立枯絲核菌(Rhizoctonia solani)為土壤病原性真菌,常造成植物嚴重病 害;故本研究以臺灣本土之立枯絲核菌第四融合群內十三種分離株為材料 (其中CHU344、CHU345為無質體的菌株,其餘十一株皆為有質體之菌株), 來探討生長條件、致病性及交叉保護作用與質體之關聯。 在營養利用方 面, 十三種菌株對不同碳源皆能利用;有質體之菌株偏好生長在鹼性環 境, 氮源中以甘氨酸(Glycine)對生長較不適宜; 而無質體之菌株適合中 、弱酸性生長環境, 以酥氨酸 (Threonine) 為氮源對生長較不適宜。感 病測試得知CHU344為弱致病菌株,CHU341 為中致病菌株,其餘皆強致病菌 株;其中CHU341、CHU344、CHU345、CHU347、CHU350對強致病菌株呈感病 交叉保護現象,而以CHU344作用最明顯, 故質體與致病性及交叉保護現象 可能無直接關聯 。經由具交叉保護功能的菌株來感染植物其萃取液中 ,發現含有幾丁質; 此經誘導而大量產生的幾丁質,推測為交叉保護作 用的因子。若質體與致病性無關,則此質體可利用為真菌遺傳工程中之(轉 形)載體。而生長條件測試的結果、交叉保護作用將可運用於生物防治上 。

Rhizotonia solani is a pathological fungi in the soil. It often causes serious diseases of plants. There are thirteen kinds of Rhizotonia solani strains Kuhn AG-4 in Taiwan. Among them, CHU344 and CHU345 are the only two strains without plasmids. We analyzed the relationship between plasmids and R.solani's necessary growth conditions, pathology and cross protection. In our study of the nutrition ultilization,the thirteen strains can grow using different carbon sources. The eleven which contain plasmids grow favorably in alkaline. They can't grow well when we use glycine as the only nitrogen source.And strains without plas- mids are apt to grow up in neutral conditions but do not grow well using threonine as the only nitrogen source.In the infection tests, learned that CHU344 was the strain with a weak pathology, CHU341 had a stronger pathology, and the others had the strongest pathology. CHU341, CHU344,CHU345,CHU347 and CHU350 showed a cross protection against the strains of strong pathology. Therefore , there may not be a direct relation between plasmids and R. solani's growth conditions and pathology. From the extract of the strain with a cross protection function. We speculate that chiti- nase, which is induced by infection, could be involved in the effect of cross protection. If the plasmid isn' t concerned with pathology, then the plasmid can be used as a vector in fungal genetic techology. Then the re- sult of growth condition tests and cross protection can be used for biological control.