標題: 台灣自來水公司員工工作壓力與滿意度之研究

關鍵字: job stress 工作壓力 job satisfaction; Taiwan Water Corporation; 工作滿意度; 台灣自來水公司

摘要: 台灣自來水公司負責供應民生與工業用水,兼負政策性、社會性、責任性之任務,瞭解台灣自來水公司員工工作壓力與滿意度之差異性情形,將有助於量足質優之穩定供水,為本研究之動機。 本研究旨在探討台灣自來水公司員工感受工作壓力與工作滿意之情況。主要研究目的為下列幾項:一、瞭解台灣自來水公司員工感受工作壓力之情形;二、瞭解台灣自來水公司員工所感覺的工作滿意程度;三、比較不同背景變項之台灣自來水公司員工所感受之工作壓力與滿意度差異情形。 本研究以台灣自來水公司員工為母體,以分層隨機抽樣抽取1,000位員工為研究對象,採用問卷調查方式,以研究者自編之「台灣自來水公司員工工作壓力與滿意度」問卷為調查工具,回收問卷938份,有效問卷為887份,可用率為94.56%。並以描述統計、t檢定、單因子變異數分析等方法進行統計分析,結果獲致下列結論: 一、台灣自來水公司員工感受工作壓力的平均得分為2.59,屬中等偏低程度;其工作壓力層面的平均得分,由高至低依序為組織結構與氣氛、生涯與成就、工作本身與人際關係得分相同、個人角色扮演。 二、台灣自來水公司員工感受工作滿意的平均得分為3.39,屬中等偏高程度;其工作滿意層面的平均得分,由高至低依序為:工作夥伴、直屬上司、工作認同、陞遷、薪資報酬。 三、不同年齡、婚姻狀況、學歷、服務年資、工作地點等五項在工作壓力相關構面間存有顯著差異;不同性別、年齡、婚姻狀況、學歷、職務類別、服務年資、工作地點等七項在工作滿意相關構面間存有顯著差異。 本研究依據前揭研究發現及結論,分別對實務界及後續研究者提出建議,以為參考。

Taiwan Water Corporation is not only responsible for people''s livelihood and industrial water supply but also undertaking political, social and liable tasks. The purpose of this study is to find out the differences in job stress and job satisfaction among Taiwan Water Corporation staff so as to benefit from them and ensure stable quantity and quality water supply. This study aims to explore the levels of job stress and job satisfaction among Taiwan Water Corporation staff. The main purposes of this study are as follows: First, understand the levels of job stress among Taiwan Water Corporation staff. Second, understand the levels of job satisfaction among Taiwan Water Corporation staff. Third, compare the effect of background variables on job stress and job satisfaction among Taiwan Water Corporation staff. To achieve the goals, the study applied questionnaire method. The study subjects were Taiwan Water Corporation staff. 1,000 employees were chosen via stratified random selection, which could be considered as a sample for the study. Further more, a self-designed questionnaire over “Job stress and job satisfaction among Taiwan Water Corporation staff” was adopted in the study. 938 questionnaires were returned, 887 were valid responses, and the available rate was up to 94.56%. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA analysis method, etc. The main findings of this study are summarized as follows: First, the average score of job stress among Taiwan Water Corporation staff reached 2.59, which ranked medium-low level; the detailed scores of job stress listed in descending order were as follows: organization structure and atmosphere, personal career and achievements, the work itself and interpersonal relationship (with the same score), and individual role play. Second, the average score of job satisfaction among Taiwan Water Corporation staff reached 3.39, which ranked medium-high level; the detailed scores of job satisfaction in descending order were as follows: work partners, immediate supervisor, work recognition, promotion, and salary compensation. Third, there were significant differences existed among variables of age, marital status, educational background, length of service, and work location on job stress of the staff; there were also dramatic differences existed among variables of gender, age, marital status, educational background, job type, years of service, and work location on job satisfaction of the staff. According to the research findings and the conclusions summarized from the present study, the applicable suggestions are proposed to practitioners and future researchers for reference.