標題: 兩次進刀之旋轉拉孔程序

關鍵字: Rotary Broaching; 旋轉拉孔; Non-circular blind hole; Metal cutting; Dual-feeding; Cutting force; 非圓形盲孔; 金屬切削; 二次進刀; 切削力

摘要: 旋轉拉孔是一種短淺的非圓形盲孔加工方法,本論文將旋轉拉孔以兩次進刀的方式進行,以降低切削時的最大受力,使達到確切多邊形拉孔。其完整操作程序需先做導引孔、預鑽孔、導角再進行旋轉拉孔。 在旋轉拉孔的操作中,預鑽孔愈大,拉孔階段所需切削力愈小。所需預鑽孔通常需稍大於設計孔大小,以減少切削力,使操作順利完成。但如此則多邊形拉孔的形狀就不能完全準確。為使拉孔大小為切確要求尺寸,預鑽孔大小要在多邊形之內,但如此會導致切削力太大,切削效果差。因此本研究將旋轉拉孔製程分成兩次進刀進行,使旋轉拉孔的切削受力平均分散於兩次操作中。 首先,依據數學矩陣運算的方式,推導刀具與工件之間的座標轉換公式,建立一套旋轉拉孔的運動學模式。然後據以分析刀具切削時之運動軌跡,再推導出切削結果與設計模型間的誤差,並找出造成形狀誤差之主要影響參數。 再對旋轉拉孔的拉刀設計進行探討。假設兩次進刀所切削的體積相等,利用拉刀與預鑽孔之間的關係決定切削之面積,以推算出第一次進刀時拉刀的適當尺寸。第二次進刀為理想的形狀尺寸。並利用實驗找出理想的拉刀長度。 最後,對實際的工作法進行探討。限制刀具與工件之間的相對方位,以定向兩次進刀的拉孔。並架設動力量測系統驗證刀具尺寸與切削力的關係。發展出操作法及對應的刀具及夾具,實現兩次進刀的方法,以最小化最大的切削力,而達到確切的多邊形拉孔。

Rotary broaching is a method for cutting short and non-circular blind holes. This research has developed a dual-feeding process for rotary broaching. It will reduce the cutting force significantly to produce the exact shape of a polygon hole. The rotary broaching process includes steps of centered drilling, pre-drilling hole, chamfering and rotary broaching. In rotary broaching operation, the cutting force decreases as the pre-drilling hole diameter increases. The pre-drilling hole diameter should bigger than designed hole diameter to minimized cutting force to a degree such that broaching can be finished without difficulty. But the broached hole will not be the exact the size of the designed hole. The dual-feeding process for rotary broaching is thus proposed in this research to averagely divide the cutting force into two cuts. With mathematical calculation on matrices, the transformation formula between tool and workpiece is obtain to build a kinematics model for rotary broaching. The error between the accomplished shape and ideal shape is defined by analyzing the tool cutting trajectories. And the influential factors of the form error are obtained. Broach tool design is investigated. Using the sizes of pre-drill and broach tool to determine the cutting areas, two feeds are assumed to cut the same volume to obtain the tool diameter for the first feed. The tool diameter for second feed is the designed size. The ideal tool length is obtained by experimentation. At last, the implemention practice is investigated. A fixture is used to constrain the angle position between the broach and workpiece such as to align the direction during the dual-feeding process. A dynamometer is used for verifying the relations between tool size and cutting force. The operations and their corresponding tools have been developed to implement dual-feeding for rotary broaching, which minimizes the maximum cutting force to obtain exact polygon rotary broaching.