標題: 台灣沿海烏魚族群的分化

關鍵字: RT-PCR 基因交流

引用: Al-Hassan LAJ (1985) A study on phosphoglucose isomerase enzyme in some elasmobranch fishes collected from Khor Al-Zubair, north west of the Arbian Gulf, Iraq. Comp Biochem Physiol 82:371-374 Anderson WW (1958) Larval development, growth, and spawning of striped mullet (Mugil cephalus) along the south Atlantic coast of the United States. Fish Bull 58:501-519 Aris-Brosou S, Excoffier L (1996) The impact of population expansion and mutation rate heterogeneity on DNA sequence polymorphism. Mol Biol Evol 13:494-504 Arnold EL, Thompson JR (1958) Offshore spawning of the striped mullet Mugil cephalus in the Gulf of Mexico. Copeia 1958:130-132 Avise JC, Arnold J, Martin BR, Bermingham E, Lamb T, Neigel JE, Reeb CA, Saunders NC (1987) Intraspecific phylogeography: the mitochondrial DNA bridge between population genetics and systematics. Ann Rev Ecol Syst 18:489-522 Chang CW, Iizuka Y, Tzeng WN (2004) Migratory environmental history of the grey mullet Mugil cephalus as revealed by otolith Sr:Ca ratios. Mar Ecol Prog Ser 269:277-288 Chang CW, Tzeng WN, Lee YC (2000) Recruitment and hatching dates of grey mullet (Mugil cephalus L.) juveniles in the Tanshui estuary of northwest Taiwan. Zool Stud 39:99-106 Dando PR (1974) Distribution of multiple glucose phosphate isomerases in teleostean fishes. Comp Biochem Physiol 47:663-679 Dando PR (1980) Duplication of the glucose phosphate isomerase locus in vertebrates. Comp Biochem Physiol 66:373-378 Donnelly MJ, Licht MC, Lehmann T (2001) Evidence for recent population expansion in the evolutionary history of the Malaria vectors Anopheles arabiensis and Anopheles gambiae. Mol Biol Evol 18:1353-1364 Excoffier L, Laval G, Schneider S (2005) Arlequin verison 3.0: an integrated software package for population genetics data analysis. Evolutionary Bioinformatics Online 1:47-50 Excoffier L, Somuse P (1994) Using allele frequencies and geographic differentiation to reconstruct gene genealogies within a species. Molecular variance parsimony. Genetics 136:343-359 Fauvelot C, Bernardi G, Planes S (2003) Reductions in the mitochondrial DNA diversity of coral reef fish provide evidence of population bottlenecks resulting from Holoence sea-leveal change. Evolution 57:1571-1583 Fisher SE, Shaklee JB, Ferris SD, Whitt GS (1980) Evolution of five multilocus isozyme systems in the chordates. Genetica 52/53:73-85 Fu YX (1997) Statistical tests of neutrality of mutations against population growth, hitchhiking and background selection. Genetics 147:915-925 Fu YX, Li WH (1993) Statistical tests of neutrality of mutations. Genetics 147:915-925 Gillespie JH (1991) The causes of molecular evolution. Oxford University Press, London. Irwin DM, Kocher TD, Wilson AC (1991) Evolution of the cytochrome b gene of mammals. J Mol Evol 32:128-144 Johns GC, Avise JC (1998) A comparative summary of genetic distances in the vertebrates from the mitochondrial cytochrome b gene. Mol Biol Evol 15:1481-1490 Joseph L, Wilke T , Alpers D (2002) Reconciling genetic expectations from host specificity with historical population dynamics in an avian brood parasite, Horsfield's bronzecuckoo Chalcites basalis of Australia. Mol Ecol 11:829-837 Hall JG (1985) Temperature-related kinetic differentiation of glucosephosphate isomerase alleloenzymes isolated from the blue mussel, Mytilus edulis. Biochem Genet 23:705-728 Hall TA (1999) BioEdit: a user-friendly biological sequence alignment editor and analysis program for Windows 95/98/NT. Nucl Acids Symp Ser 41:95-98 Harpending HC (1994) Signature of ancient population growth in a low resolution mitochondrial DNA mismatch distribution. Hum Biol 66:591-600 Hellier TR, Hoese HD (1962) Note on the schooling behavior of the striped mullet, Mugil cephalus, in Texas. Copeia 1962 : 453-454 Huang CS, Weng CF, Lee SC (2001) Distinguishing two types of gray mullet, Mugil cephalus L. (Mugiliformes: Mugilidae), by using glucose-6-phosphate isomerase (GPI) allozymes with special reference to enzyme activities. J Comp Physiol B 171:384-394 Huelsenbeck JP, Ronquist F (2001) MRBAYES: Bayesian inference of phylogenetic trees. Bioinformatics 17:754-755 Kumar S, Tamura K, Nei M (2004) MEGA3: integrated software for molecular evolutionary genetics analysis and sequence alignment. Brief Bioinform 5:150-163 Lee CY, Kuo CL (1990) Kinds, local names and seasonal appearance of the fingerlings of grey mullet Mugil cephalus L., in coastal waters of west Taiwan. China Fisheies 448:13-18 (in Chinese) Liu CH (1986) Survey of the spawning grounds of grey mullet. In: Su WC (ed) Special report of study on the resources of grey mullet in Taiwan, 1983-1985. Kaohsiung Branch, TFRI, Kaohsing, p 63-72 Liu CH (2000) Variation of the mtDNA control region and population genetics of the grey mullet (Mugil cephalus) in Taiwan. Master thesis, University of Taiwan, Taipei Liu JX, Gao TX, Wu SF, Zhang YP (2007) Pleistocene isolation in the Northwestern Pacific marginal seas and limited dispersal in a marine fish, Chelon haematocheislus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845). Mol Ecol 16:275-288 Lin WN (2007) Variation of the mitochondrial DNA cytochrome b and population genetics of the grey mullet (Mugil cephalus) in the western Pacific fringe. Master thesis, University of Kaohsiung Normal, Kaohsiung Meyer A (1994) DNA technology and the phylogeny of fish. In: Beaumont AR (ed) Genetics and evolution of the aquatic organisms. Chapman and Hall, London, p 219-249 Nelson JS (2006) Fishes of the world (4th ed). John Wiley Press, New York. Patarnello T, Battaglia B (1992) Glucosephosphate isomerase and fitness: effects of temperature on genotype dependent mortality and enzyme activity in two species of the genus Gammarus (Grustacea: Amphipoda). Evolution 46:1568-1573 Peek DR, Congdon BC (2004) Reconciling historical processes and population structure in the sooty tern Sterna fuscata. J Avian Biol 35:327-335 Posada D, Crandall KA (1998) MODELTEST: testing the model of DNA substitution. Bioinformatics 14:817-818 Rogers AR, Harpending H (1992) Population growth makes waves in the distribution of pairwise genetic differences. Mol Biol Evol 9:552-569 Rozas J, S

摘要: 烏魚(Mugil cephalus Linnaeus)是台灣沿岸重要經濟魚類之一。為瞭解烏魚在台灣沿海的族群分化以及遺傳結構,本研究利用PCR及定序方式分析95隻個體的粒線體細胞色素 b 基因 (Cyt b)。並利用RT-PCR及定序方式分析15隻個體的核內基因磷酸葡萄糖異構酶 (Pgi-A)。粒線體細胞色素 b 基因的親緣關係樹及ΦST皆支持台灣沿岸烏魚存在三個族群(Group 1、 Group2 、Group 3)。此三個族群內的遺傳距離分別為0.30 % (± 0.08 %)、 0.03 % (± 0.01 %) 、0.52 % (± 0.12 %)。Group 1與Group 2的遺傳距離為5.29 % (± 0.62 %), Group1與Group 2的遺傳距離為6.96 % (± 0.71 %),Group 2與Group 3的遺傳距離為 6.51 % (± 0.73 %)。中性理論以及mismatch distribution的分析,顯示Group 1及Group 2 曾發生瓶頸效應,然後發生族群擴張。由於三群之間的親緣關係在Baysian, ML, MP, and NJ 方式所建構的親緣關係樹並不同,因此無法決定此三群的親緣關係。以Pgi-A基因建構的親緣關係樹與Cyt b 並不完全相符合,因為只有Group 3形成單系群,但是Group 1與Group 2則形成並系群。此現象顯示Group 1與Group 2有基因交流。 此外,利用PCR-RFLP快速鑑定仔稚魚的方式,進一步瞭解不同群仔稚魚數量在時間上的改變。Group 1及Group 3的仔稚魚在十一月即出現在河口,而Group 2在二月前都無發現其仔稚魚。此外,Group 1與Group 2成魚標本的採集時間大都在十二月、一月、二月份,其中分別包含了中國及日本的標本。所以Group 1及Group 2可能是從中國及日本沿海洄游到台灣沿海產卵的洄游群。Group 3仔稚魚出現的時間在十一月而且在本研究並未採得十二月至二月的成魚標本,所以推測此族群為在地群。

Gray mullet, Mugil cephalus Linnaeus is one of the most important economic fish in the coastal waters of Taiwan. In order to understand the population differentiation and genetic structure of gray mullet in Taiwan, cytochrome b (Cyt b, 1137 bp) of 95 individuals and phosphoglucose isomerase A (Pgi-A, 1662 bp) of 30 individuals were amplified by PCR or RT-PCR methods and subsequently sequenced. Phylogenetic trees reconstructed with Cyt b sequences and results of ΦST suggested the existence of three populations (Group 1, Group 2, and Group 3) of gray mullet around the coastal waters of Taiwan. Between-group genetic distances were 5.29 % (± 0.62 %), 6.96 % (± 0.71 %), and 6.51 % (± 0.73 %) for Group 1 and Group 2, Group 1 and Group 3, and Group2 and Group3, respectively. Within-group genetic distances were 0.30 % (± 0.08 %), 0.03 % (± 0.01 %), and 0.52 % (± 0.12 %) for Group1, Group2, and Group3, respectively. Neutrality tests and mismatch distributions indicated that Group 1 and Group 2 had experienced population expansion. In the Cyt b gene, because phylogenetic relationships among the three groups are different among the trees reconstructed by Baysian, maximum likelihood, maximum parsimony, and neighbor joining methods, the relationships among them were not resolved. Phylogenetic trees reconstructed with Pgi sequences were not completely congruent with that of Cyt b sequences. Specifically, only the Group 3 was monophyletic but the Group 1 and Group 2 were paraphyletic. This result suggests Group 1 and Group 2 are interbreeding. For estimating relative abundance of juveniles of the three groups, a PCR-RFLP method was developed. The results of RFLP showed that juveniles of Group1 and Group 3 can be found as early as November but juveniles of Group 2 were not found until February. Because adult specimens of Group 1 and Group 2 were mainly collected during December, January, and February and Group 1 and Group 2 contained the adult specimens from China and Japan, respectively, I propose that Group 1 and Group 2 are migratory populations from the coastal waters of China and Japan during the spawning season. Because Group 3 is the most abundant group in November and adult specimens were not found between November and February of the next year, I propose that Group 3 is a resident population found only in Taiwan.