標題: 薄型化平面顯示器之新玻璃覆晶封裝技術開發

關鍵字: COG bonding; 玻璃覆晶封裝; LCD; Cushion material; 薄型化平面顯示器; 緩衝材

摘要: 在光電產業中,隨著電子產品強調輕、薄、短、小化以及低價化的趨勢,為滿足此特性,產品開發時朝向各零件的大小和厚度琢磨,電子構裝技術朝玻璃覆晶封裝和薄膜覆晶封裝設計,以符合產品短和小化的目標,但因薄膜覆晶封裝成本較高,目前業界發展主流仍以玻璃覆晶封裝為主。在玻璃覆晶封裝製程中異方性導電膠主要是將驅動IC固定於ITO(Indium Tin Oxide)導電玻璃上,藉由導電粒子連接趨動IC上的凸塊與玻璃基板上的ITO導電金屬層而達成電氣導通之目的。 目前LCD產業發展朝減少LCD面板厚度來達成產品輕薄之特性,因此需對LCD面板進行表面研磨,而研磨後卻產生LCD面板厚薄不均的情況,以IC封裝後,產生ACF導電粒子局部破裂不良或未破裂造成電性異常,此乃是業界急需解決的問題。本論文之目的乃是由玻璃覆晶封裝製程的相關參數—本壓頭溫度設定、本壓頭加壓壓力、壓著時間著手,設計相關實驗探討最小化LCD面板厚薄不均之影響最佳化參數,並將緩衝材放置於刀頭和IC間,於封裝時用以補償材料或是環境所產生之誤差。 實驗結果發現,本壓頭溫度為290℃,壓著時間為7秒,本壓頭壓力為17 kg ,並在本壓頭與IC間加入一層厚度0.1mm鐵弗龍薄膜,可以克服左右厚度差異20μm以下之LCD面板封裝電性不良問題。

To fulfill the increasing small size, light weight, and low price demand of the optoelectronic products, the size and thickness of each component have to be reduced resultantly. Simultaneously, new chip on glass (COG) and chip on film (COF) packaging techniques are being developed to ensure the compactness of the final product. Currently, the COG technique still dominates the industry due to its lower cost. One of the key components in COG packaging is the anisotropic conductive film (ACF) that is used to firmly seal the driving IC with the conductive glass Indium Tin Oxide (ITO) such that the electricity conduction can be ensured. Since a thinner liquid crystal display (LCD) panel can effectively reduce the thickness of an optoelectronic product, the thickness of a LCD panel is usually thinned out by polishing. Polishing is likely to produce an uneven surface on the LCD panel. An uneven LCD panel can lead to incomplete fracture of the ACFs, disabling the electricity conduction. This research focuses on the elimination of the influences of the uneven LCD panel on the COG process. In addition to the process parameters, a thin film of Teflon was inserted between the pressure head and the driving IC to minimize the influences of the uneven LCD panel. Experiments showed that a 0.1mm thick Teflon film associates with a 290