標題: 保特瓶二段式製程中瓶胚模具之冷卻

關鍵字: cooling time; 冷卻時間 polyethylene polyethylene terephthalate preform; 聚乙烯; 聚乙二醇對苯二甲酸酯; 瓶胚

摘要: 此論文探討保特瓶製作過程中瓶胚模具之冷卻,包含設計與製作完成一組瓶胚射出成型模具,此模具中模仁之尖端部分以噴流衝擊之方式進行冷卻,研究中同時針對瓶胚成型模具在設計上必須注意的重點,以進行探討,此瓶胚經由吹氣成型可製成塑膠容器。研究中以低密度聚乙烯(LDPE)作為膠料,在射出成型機上,將膠料射出至模具內成型,藉以探討不同膠溫與冷卻條件下,對生產週期的影響。實驗中分別考慮以兩組不同膠溫(175℃、165℃)、兩組不同冷卻水溫度(26℃、5.5℃)及兩組不同冷卻水流量(模仁分別以4.2與0.6 l/min冷卻水流量,而母模分別以0.71與0.37 l/min冷卻水流量),分別進行冷卻時間之量測。此研究並以Gauss-Seidel數值分析方法,模擬瓶胚於模穴中之冷卻過程,分析中分別考慮LDPE與聚乙二醇對苯二甲酸酯(PET)等兩種塑料,分析之結果並與實驗數據進行比較,其結果大致相符。實驗所得之結果,並顯示模仁之冷卻程度對於整個瓶胚脫模的快慢最具影響力。

This work deals with an experimental measurement and a heat transfer analysis of the cooling process in the injection molding of a preform. The tip of the plunger is cooled by using the technique of water jet impingement. The preform is the intermediate product in manufacturing a plastics bottle. A preform mold is designed and manufactured. The effects of plastics melting temperature , coolant temperature and coolant flowrate on the cooling time are investigated. A low density polyethylene (LDPE) is used in the experiment. A numerical analysis using the Gauss-Seidel iteration scheme is performed for the cooling process. Two plastics materials are considered. One is the low density polyethylene (LDPE) and the other is a polyethylene terephthalate (PET). The obtained cooling time matches well with the measured data. Two plastics melting temperatures ( 175℃ and 165℃ ), two cooling water temperatures ( 5.5℃ and 26℃ ) and two sets of cooling water flowrate ( 4.2 and 0.6 l/min individually for plunger, 0.71 and 0.37 l/min individually for cavity mold) are individually considered. It is found that the cooling of the plunger is the most important factor determining the mold production rate.