標題: 消費者訊息搜尋模式與消費型態之分析

關鍵字: 訊息搜尋 information searching; 消費型態; 路徑分析; 非層級式集群分析

摘要: 本研究目的在瞭解消費者的訊息搜尋行為及其影響因素,並探討消費型態的差異以及訊息搜尋模式對購買決策的影響。因考量不同年齡層消費者在訊息搜尋上所可能形成的歧異性以及產品別本身的差異,本研究以行動電話、運動鞋、及冷藏鮮乳三種產品作為研究對象,依年齡差距將15~64歲人口區分為五個消費年齡層,以台北市普查人口比例抽取樣本,於台北市都會區進行人員訪查,有效樣本包括行動電話153份,運動鞋153份,及冷藏鮮乳151份。 在產品的消費型態方面。對行動電話而言,研究結果顯示消費者搭配門號購買促銷方案中行動電話的價格通常低於單獨購買產品的價格,年紀較大的消費者在促銷優惠下會選擇價格等級較高的產品。在運動鞋的消費方面,隨著年齡的增加,消費者購買運動鞋的頻率及金額皆較低。百貨公司、運動用品專賣店、及大型量販店是消費者主要購買運動鞋的地點。冷藏鮮乳的消費型態顯示當消費者的年齡層愈大,在冷藏鮮乳的購買頻率、金額、及每週飲用數量上皆呈現增加的現象,且年齡較高的消費者偏好至量販店及超市等地點購買冷藏鮮乳。 在消費者訊息搜尋行為及影響因素方面,藉由過去的相關研究中界定出影響搜尋行為的因素並建立因果關係模型,模型中將討論的變數區分為外生變數(產品知識、涉入程度、知覺風險)與內生變數(搜尋利益、搜尋成本、搜尋能力、搜尋動機、及搜尋訊息程度),藉由路徑分析探討不同變數對訊息搜尋的影響程度。 在變數間的影響方面,產品知識除了正向影響訊息搜尋程度外,還會經由增加消費者訊息搜尋利益、降低搜尋成本、以及強化搜尋能力等方式間接影響搜尋程度。消費者對產品的涉入程度及知覺風險同時與搜尋利益及搜尋動機的變動有直接性的關聯,而隨著涉入程度的提昇,消費者搜尋訊息程度亦增加。搜尋成本及搜尋利益主要透過影響搜尋動機的強弱而產生訊息搜尋程度上的差異。此外,搜尋能力與消費者搜尋的效率有關,搜尋能力的增加同樣會產生搜尋程度正向的變動。 在訊息搜尋模式的探討方面,本研究以非層級式集群法將行動電話、運動鞋、及冷藏鮮乳受訪者分別區分為高度搜尋群及低度搜尋群。分析結果顯示,高度搜尋群在訊息搜尋時間、搜尋內容多寡、及主動搜尋程度上都相對較高。路徑分析中所討論訊息搜尋的影響因素構面在兩群體間也呈現明顯的差異。在搜尋來源分配的比較上,行動電話受訪者中有較高比例會使用網際網路作為搜尋訊息來源。運動鞋受訪者中高度搜尋群的主要訊息來源為媒體廣告(包括電子及平面媒體),其次為人際溝通管道。低度搜尋群的訊息來源則集中於銷售地點及銷售人員等管道。冷藏鮮乳受訪者則表示電視/廣播廣告是相關訊息的重要來源。 不同搜尋模式集群在消費型態及年齡層分佈上的檢定結果顯示,對行動電話等三種產品而言,高度搜尋群購買產品的頻率及金額都高於低度搜尋群,而購買地點的選擇及產品品牌的偏好也會因搜尋程度差異而有所不同。在年齡層分佈方面,行動電話與運動鞋的高度搜尋群樣本中受訪者較多為15~34歲,中高年齡層所佔比例相對較少。低度搜尋群中受訪者的年齡分佈則集中於35~64歲。相較於行動電話及運動鞋,冷藏鮮乳樣本中高度搜尋群及低度搜尋群的年齡組合呈現不同的結構。高度搜尋群以35~64歲年齡層受訪者為主,15~34歲受訪者佔冷藏鮮乳低度搜尋群樣本組合的大多數。 在考慮不同年齡層分佈的條件下,本研究以多項邏輯迴歸模型分析訊息搜尋行為對消費者購買決策的影響程度。衡量方式是由受訪者自我評估搜尋行為對購買決策產生影響的機率。分析結果顯示,搜尋時間長短、搜尋程度高低、及年齡層分佈會造成搜尋行為對決策程度的影響。搜尋時間愈長、搜尋程度愈高代表對搜尋活動重視程度愈大,搜尋行為對決策的影響程度愈高。此外,對年齡層較低的消費者而言,購買決策受到搜尋行為影響的程度較大。

Abstract This study intends to examine the information searching behavior of consumers. Factors that influence information searching behavior and the purchasing decisions are analyzed. Consumers with different information searching patterns are classified to reveal various consumption patterns. Since consumers at different ages may have diversified searching behavior, this study surveyed respondents based on the distribution of population between the ages of 15 to 64. Mobile phones, sports shoes, and fresh milk are selected in this study to analyze consumer information searching behavior. The survey was conducted in the metropolitan area of Taipei. Valid samples include 153 of mobile phones, 153 of sports shoes, and 151 of fresh milk. The consumption patterns reveal that if consumers purchase mobile phones with the phone numbers altogether, the prices are cheaper than purchasing the devices alone. Older consumers tend to select more expensive packages of mobile phones. For sports shoes, consumers purchase less frequently with fewer expenditures at older ages. Department stores, sports shops, and hypermarts are major purchasing locations of sports shoes. For fresh milk, consumers purchase more frequently with higher dollar amount at older ages. Older consumers drink more fresh milk and prefer purchasing fresh milk products at hypermarts and supermarkets. Based on the findings in the literature, the dimensions that influence information searching behavior are developed in the conceptual framework. The exogenous variables include product knowledge, involvement, and risk perception. The endogenous variables include searching benefits, searching costs, searching abilities, motives of searching, and the external searching effort. The path analysis is applied to examine the relationships of the dimensions and the influences of these dimensions on searching efforts. The results of this study reveal that product knowledge not only positively influences information searching effort, but also have indirect impacts on the searching effort through increasing searching benefits, decreasing searching costs, and reinforcing searching abilities. Involvement and risk perception positively influence the searching benefits and the motives of searching behavior. Consumers with higher involvement have devoted more effort in information searching. The influences of searching costs and searching benefits on searching effort are mainly through the motives of searching behavior. Since the searching abilities are associated with searching efficiency, the searching effort is positively related to searching abilities. For the information searching patterns, the nonhierarchical clustering method is applied in this study to analyze the respondents into higher information searching group and lower information searching group for the respective product categories. The results indicate that consumers in the higher searching group spend more time in searching and obtained more information with more searching effort. The mobile phone users tend to utilize the Internet for information searching. The consumers in the higher searching group of sports shoes rely on adverting in mass media to gather information, followed by word-and-mouth. The lower searching group of sports shoes prefers obtaining information from the retail locations and salespersons. For fresh milk, respondents indicate that television/radio advertising is an important source of information for them. The hypothesis testing results reveal that consumers in the higher searching group are the ones who purchase more frequently with larger expenditures. The preferred purchasing locations and brands are different by the groups with distinct searching effort. The higher information searching groups of mobile phones and sports shoes consist of more consumers between the ages of 15 to 34. On the contrary, the respondents between the ages of 35 to 64 are the majority in the higher information searching group of fresh milk products. This study adopts the multinomial logistic regression model to analyze the effects of information searching effort to purchasing decisions using the scales that based on the respondents' evaluations of influencing possibilities. The results indicate that searching time and searching effort positively affect the purchasing decisions. For younger consumers, the influences of searching effort on decisions are more apparent.