標題: Consumer Behavioral Analysis of Post-purchase Complaint and Retailer Switching for Fresh Food Products

關鍵字: Complaint behavior; 抱怨行為; Switching retailers; Service recovery; Fresh food product; 購買地點轉換; 服務補救; 生鮮食品

摘要: Abstract This study intends to examine the relationships among satisfaction, complaint, and retailer switching behavior of consumers' fresh food product purchases and the factors influencing location switching behavior. Considering consumers at different retail formats having various purchasing patterns, this study surveyed respondents at traditional markets and at the hypermarkets in Taiwan. Respondents at traditional markets valued the freshness, free of contamination, and overall quality of fresh food products more heavily. Respondents at hypermarkets paid more attention to freshness, free of contamination, and refrigerate equipment and conditions of the retail stores. This study used the evaluated importance and satisfaction of fresh food products to group respondents into clusters. The results indicated that respondents had various post-purchase behaviors under the situations of expectancy disconfirmation. The respondents in the cluster of “partially satisfied customers” of traditional markets tended not to complain or complained privately when experiencing dissatisfaction with the sanitary conditions or the environment of the markets. Respondents of traditional markets when experiencing satisfaction were more likely to spread the information privately using word-of-mouth or further increased the levels of loyalty. Respondents in the cluster of “satisfied customers” of traditional markets believed that complaint could be a way to get responses from retailers and to direct improvement whenever dissatisfaction occurred. This group of respondents realized that channels of submitting complaints existed and was willing to battle for consumer rights. Analyzed results of hypermarket respondents indicated that most of them did not complain or only complained privately. However, they delivered word-of-mouth positively and increased the levels of loyalty when experiencing satisfaction. The respondents in the cluster of “satisfied customers” were more willing to file complaints than the respondents of “partially satisfied customers”. “Satisfied customers” of hypermarkets would complain to gain consumer rights while “partially satisfied customers” would complain due to responsibilities and the belief that retailers would react and enhance product or service qualities. In general, consumers could not stand with the retailers' ignorance or unresponsiveness to complaints. Respondents of traditional markets indicated high switching intentions. “Partially satisfied customers” had relatively high possibilities to switch to different retailers within the same traditional markets. “Dissatisfied customers” had relatively high intentions to switch to other traditional markets where they had not been to previously. Respondents of hypermarkets had relatively high possibilities to switch to other retail locations besides the traditional markets where they had not been to. The relationships of complaint behavior and location switching indicated that less “satisfied customers” of traditional markets would complain privately and switch retailers. More “partially satisfied customers” had tendencies to complain privately and switch to different retailers within the same traditional markets. “Dissatisfied customers” were more likely to complain privately and switch to other traditional markets or hypermarkets for fresh food products. Privately complained respondents of hypermarkets within the cluster of “partially satisfied customers” were more likely to switch locations than those of “satisfied customers”. This study suggests retailers to ensure the qualities and freshness of fresh food products. Retailers need to encourage customers to raise complaints of dissatisfaction with products, services, or the environment so the retailers can have chances to recover the errors or failure. The levels of satisfaction could be increased and the possibilities of location switching could be reduced if retailers properly handled the complaints. The traditional markets lack of organized customer service centers to manage customers' dissatisfaction or complaints. How individual retailers deal with complaints can be determinate. On the contrary, the customer services of hypermarkets are more functional and advantageous. Hypermarkets need to vigorously encourage customers to deliver complaints and dissatisfaction so the functions of customer services can be reinforced and eventually become the weapons to compete in the contemporary retailing environment.

摘要 本研究的目的在於瞭解消費者購買生鮮食品之滿意度、抱怨行為、與轉換零售地點間之關係,並探討影響購物地點轉換之因素。考量在不同地點購買生鮮食品的消費者有不同的購買型態及特性,本研究以傳統市場及量販店之消費者行為作為研究對象。傳統市場的受訪者對於生鮮食品的「新鮮程度」、「無病媒污染」、及「整體品質」較為重視,量販店之受訪者對於生鮮食品的「新鮮程度」、「無病媒污染」、及「保鮮設備」較為重視。 本研究以傳統市場及量販店受訪者對生鮮食品之重視程度與滿意度進行分群。受訪者在期望失衡的情況下採取的後續行為並不相同,傳統市場的「部分滿意群」對於環境衛生及整體週遭環境不滿意之後續行為大多會採取不抱怨的方式或是私下抱怨,但若在滿意的情形下受訪者會採取私下之口碑宣傳或增加忠誠度的行為方式。對影響抱怨行為的認知上,「完全滿意群」較為認同當有不滿時需提出抱怨以得到零售商的回應及改善,且此群受訪者瞭解抱怨管道並有意願爭取消費者的權益。量販店受訪者的分析結果顯示當有不滿意發生時大部份受訪者不會採取抱怨行動或僅採取私下行動。當有滿意之感受時,會傾向於採取正面的宣傳態度及增加忠誠度。在影響提出抱怨的認知上,「完全滿意群」明顯比「部分滿意群」會因為較瞭解抱怨管道及為了爭取消費權益而提出抱怨,「部份滿意群」則因責任心和相信業者會正向回應及改善產品或服務而提出抱怨。消費者皆不認同業者對抱怨採消極或忽略的補救方式。 傳統市場的三個集群都有相當高的購買地點轉換意圖,「部分滿意群」轉換到同一市場中曾去過的攤販之可能性明顯高於其他兩群,「完全不滿意群」則明顯有相對較高的意圖轉換到不曾去過的傳統市場購買。量販店的消費者在地點轉換時,到不曾去過的傳統市場之轉換率較低外,到其他地點的轉換可能性均很高。 抱怨行為及轉換地點間的關係顯示傳統市場的受訪者中,「完全滿意群」採取私下抱怨並轉換購買地點的人數較少,「部分滿意群」會採取私下抱怨並轉換到與原來相同之傳統市場但不同攤販的人數較多。「完全不滿意群」採取私下抱怨並轉換到其他傳統市場或量販店購買生鮮食品的情形較多。在量販店受訪者的分析結果中,「部分滿意群」在轉換購買地點時,採取私下抱怨的人數明顯較「完全滿意群」多。 本研究分析之結果建議業者應注意及強調生鮮食品品質問題,確保販賣產品之新鮮程度,並且主動且正向鼓勵消費者提出對產品、服務、或環境有任何不滿的抱怨,並予以適當補救,提高消費者滿意程度並減低消費者轉換購買地點之可能性。傳統市場由於是攤商的形式,消費者的不滿或抱怨並非有統一的客服中心或管理處加以統整,個別攤商的處理或補救之方式即形成決定性的影響。相對於傳統市場,量販業者在客服的機制上較具有優勢,量販業者需強化客服的功能,主動且善意的瞭解顧客的不滿及抱怨,並適切的予以補救,此將是量販業者在競爭的零售環境下掌握客群及維持顧客關係的利器。