標題: 消費倫理與知覺風險對侵權產品消費行為之影響

關鍵字: 侵權產品 Pirated products; 消費者倫理; 消費者知覺風險; Consumer ethics; Consumer perceived risk

摘要: International organizations like the World Intellectual Property Organization, the International Chamber of Commerce-Counterfeiting Intelligence Bureau, the International Intellectual Property Alliance, the International Federation of the Phonographic Industry, and the Business Software Alliance have endeavored huge efforts to combat with the serious problems of pirated conduct. The issues of counterfeit, piracy, illegal disk copying, unauthorized Internet downloading, software sharing, and book photocopying have not been resolved. This study examines the misconduct of pirated products from the dimensions of consumer ethics and perceived risk. Results indicate that consumer ethics and perceived risk are related to pirated product consumption intentions. Consumers who have relatively weaker beliefs in consumer ethics have higher tendencies to consume pirated products. Consumers who have relatively lower risk perceptions are more likely to consume pirated products. This study segments the respondents into clusters of high and low preferences of pirated products to examine the differences in consumer ethics, perceived risk, and pirated product consumption patterns. Analyzed results indicate that respondents in the cluster of high preferences of pirated products have relatively higher intentions to consume pirated products while their beliefs in consumer ethics are weaker and the perceived risk is lower. Respondents in the cluster of high preferences of pirated products purchase and consume larger quantities of pirated products and have superior evaluations of pirated products. This group of consumers has higher possibilities to have repeat purchases of pirated products.

國際組織及機構如世界智慧財產權組織、國際商會防偽情報局、國際智慧財產權聯盟、財團法人國際唱片業交流基金會、以及商業軟體聯盟等努力地維護智慧財產權與打擊侵權行為,但仿冒剽竊、盜錄光碟、網路下載、分享軟體、以及書刊影印等侵犯智慧財產權的問題卻仍持續存在。本研究從消費者倫理與消費者知覺風險兩層面,探討侵權產品的消費行為。分析結果指出消費者倫理和消費者知覺風險與侵權產品消費意圖間確實存在顯著關係。在消費者倫理方面,對於消費者倫理信念愈不堅守之消費者,其消費侵權產品之意圖愈高。在消費者知覺風險方面,消費者知覺風險愈低之消費者,其消費侵權產品之意圖愈高。 本研究進一步將受訪者分為侵權產品高偏好群及侵權產品低偏好群,且比較此兩群在消費者倫理、消費者知覺風險、以及侵權產品消費型態上的差異性以為對侵權產品消費行為有更完整的瞭解。研究結果顯示兩群體中以侵權產品高偏好群消費侵權產品之意圖較高,其持有的消費者倫理信念較寬鬆,且知覺到的侵權產品風險較低。此外,侵權產品高偏好群實際購買或使用侵權產品的數量較多,且對侵權產品有較高的用後評價,因此再次消費侵權產品的可能性亦較高。