標題: The Analysis of Covered Call Strategies - Evidence from TAIEX Futures and Options

關鍵字: Covered call strategies; 掩護性買權策略; Taiwan stock futures; TAIEX options; Moving average; 臺股期貨; 臺指選擇權; 股市多空; 移動平均線

引用: 中文部分 于士媛(2003),「期貨與選擇權到期效應之研究 -以TAIFEX股價指數期貨及指數選擇權為例」,銘傳大學財務金融學系碩士班,碩士論文。 王毓慈(2010),「掩護性買權策略的預期報酬與風險-以台指選擇權為例」,逢甲大學財務金融研究所,碩士論文。 安芷誼(2005),「技術分析對台灣股票市場投資績效之探討-移動平均線法」,銘傳大學國際企業學系碩士在職專班,碩士論文。 呂傳結(2010),「台指選擇權賣方最佳交易策略實證分析」,東海大學管理學院財務金融研究所,碩士論文。 李昀薇(2004),「台股指數現貨、期貨與選擇權市場交互動態關聯之探討」,東海大學國際貿易學系,碩士論文。 李柏勳(2007),「在不同時間趨勢下台股指數現貨與台股指數期貨領先落後關係之探討」,南華大學財務管理研究所,碩士論文。 周孟宣(2006),「台指選擇權交易策略實證研究─以期初持有至到期結算為例」,國立中山大學財務管理學研究所,碩士論文。 林明馨(1993),「股價指數期貨與選擇權避險策略之績效評估」,國立台灣大學財務金融學系,碩士論文。 林問一、蔡佩珊(2010),「台指期貨與選擇權市場套利利潤之影響因素」,會計與公司治理第七卷第一期85-104頁。 邱垂財(2010),「結算前三日台指選擇權交易策略之研究」,開南大學財務金融學系,碩士論文。 徐秀丰(2003),「台股期貨對台指選擇權之套利研究」,輔仁大學金融研究所,碩士論文。 翁明祥(2005),「指數選擇權之套利機會與套利策略-台指選擇權之研究」,國立臺灣大學財務金融學研究所,碩士論文。 耿世鈞(2008),「臺指選擇權與臺指期貨間對價關係與套利機會之檢測」,銘傳大學財務金融學系碩士在職專班,碩士論文。 張雅婷(2008),「誰使用技術分析買賣股票?」,東華大學國濟經濟研究所,碩士論文。 許雅惠(2009),「台灣加權股價指數期貨套利分析-以日內資料為證」,輔仁大學金融研究所,碩士論文。 郭政緯(2003),「台股指數期貨與選擇權套利性之實證研究」,東海大學企業管理學系碩士班,碩士論文。 陳啟斌(1999),「台灣加權指數期貨之套利實證」,國立臺灣大學國際企業學研究所,碩士論文。 陳嘉添(2002),「買權賣權評價理論之套利研究:台指選擇權對台指期貨與交易所買賣基金對台指選擇權」,國立臺灣大學財務金融學研究所,碩士論文。 陳坤伯(2004),「以移動平均線(MA)檢測台灣指數選擇權價差策略之投資績效」,逢甲大學經營管理學研究所,碩士論文。 陳明炎(2004),「以移動平均線檢測台灣指數選擇權之投資績效」,逢甲大學經營管理研究所,碩士論文。 陳銘鴻(2006),「台指選擇權賣出勒式策略分析」,樹德科技大學金融保險學研究所,碩士論文。 陳光肇(2009),「台指選擇權策略與波動度之研究」,靜宜大學財務金融學研究所,碩士論文。 陳明德(2009),「選擇權交易策略獲利之研究-以臺股指數選擇權為例」,雲林科技大學財務金融研究所,碩士論文。 陳明煜(2010),「基本分析選股、技術分析擇時買進與設置停損機制之績效評估」,輔仁大學金融研究所,碩士論文。 曾華美(2008),「臺灣加權股價指數期貨與選擇權到期效應之研究」,國立台北大學國際財務金融碩士在職專班,碩士論文。 曾緯仁(2008),「賣出選擇權跨式策略最適履約價之探討」,逢甲大學財務金融學研究所,碩士論文。 黃奕銘(2006),「台指選擇權波動率與交易策略之實證研究-- 賣方策略、買進鐵蝴蝶及鐵兀鷹策略、Delta-gamma-vega Netural策略」,國立臺灣大學財務金融學研究所,碩士論文。 黃美雪(2007),「台指選擇權交易策略之獲利可能性研究」,國立雲林科技大學財務金融學研究所,碩士論文。 楊智傑(2006),「台股技術線型實證研究」,南台科技大學財務金融系,碩士論文。 楊懷慈(2008),「台灣指數選擇權結算前最佳獲利策略之研究」,銘傳大學財務金融學研究所,碩士論文。 楊子慧(2009),「以衍生性商品避險進行統計套利」,國立清華大學計量財務金融學系,碩士論文。 劉伯唐(2006),「台灣股價指數選擇權套利機會之實證研究」,佛光人文社會學院資訊學系,碩士論文。 劉香蘭(2009),「複製性掩護性買權與複製性保護性賣權投資策略績效之分析」,輔仁大學金融研究所,碩士論文。 蔡佩珊(2003),「由選擇權與期貨平價理論檢測台灣期貨與選擇權市場之效率性」,逢甲大學財務金融學所,碩士論文。 黎燦熒(2010),「運用5分鐘K線作為當沖買賣訊號之實證分析-以台指期貨為例」,東海大學企業管理學系,碩士論文。 賴建順(2004),「台灣50股價指數期貨套利之實證研究」,嶺東技術學院財務金融研究所,碩士論文。 謝明忠(2005),「台指選擇權交易策略之研究與實證」,國立政治大學經營管理學研究所,碩士論文。 魏文(2008),「台指選擇權波動率與賣方交易策略之實證研究」,國立高雄應用科技大學金融資訊研究所,碩士論文。 蘇明南(2001),「移動平均線法則應用於台灣股市之實證研究」,淡江大學財務金融學系,碩士論文。 John C. Hull(2008),胡次熙第五版翻譯,顏盟峯第六版修訂,“期貨與選擇權市場(Fundamentals of futures and options markets, 6th ed.)”,第六版,臺北:臺灣培生教育出版。 林明義(2009),“理財投資逆轉勝‧入門篇”,臺北:鼎茂圖書出版。 林明義(2009),“理財投資逆轉勝‧實戰篇”,臺北:鼎茂圖書出版。 英文部分 Black, F. and Scholes, M. (1973) “The Pricing of Options and Corporate Liabilities,” Journal of Political Economy, 81(May-June): 637-59. Board, J., Sutcliffe, C. and Patrinos, E.(2000)“The performance of covered calls.”European Journal of Finance, 6, 1-17. Feldman, B. and Dhruv, R.(2004)“Passive options-based investment strategies: The case of the CBOE S&P 500 buy write index.” Ibbotson Associates July 28, 2004. Figelman, I.(2008) “Expected return and risk of covered call strategies.” Journal of Portfolio Management, 34, 81-97. Galai, D.(1975)Pricing of Options and the Efficiency of the Chicago Board Options Exchange. Ph. D. dissertation (University of Chicago). Goldman Sachs & Co.(2006) “Finding_alpha_via_covered_index _writing” Financial Analysts Journal Volume 62‧Number 5 Grube, R., Panton, D. and Terrell, J.(1979)“Risk and rewards in covered call positions.” Journal of Portfolio Management, 5, 64-68. Hill, J., Balasubramanian, V., Gregory, K. and Tierens, I.(2006) “Finding alpha via covered call writing.” Financial Analysts Journal, 62, 29-46. JP Morgan Asset Management(2002) “The benefits of call overwriting.” Risk Magazine(Sep) Merton, R., Scholes, M. and Gladstein, M.(1978) “The returns and risk of alternative call option portfolio investment strategies.” Journal of Business, 51, 183–242. Pounds, H.(1978)“Covered call option writing: Strategies and results.” Journal of Portfolio Management, 4, 31-42. Rendleman, R.(1999)“Option investing from a risk-return perspective.” Journal of Portfolio Management, 25, 109-121. Rendleman, R.(2001) “Covered call writing from an expected utility perspective.” Journal of Derivatives, 8, 63-75. Roenfeldt, R., Cooley, P. and Gombola, M.(1979)“Market performance of options on the Chicago Board Options Exchange.” Journal of Business Research, 7, 95-107. Whaley, R.(2002)“Return and risk of CBOE buy write monthly index.” Journal of Derivatives, 10, 35-42. Yates, J. and Kopprasch, R.(1980) “Writing covered call options: Profits and risks.” Journal of Portfolio Management, 7, 74-79. 參考網址 臺灣期貨交易所股份有限公司 http://www.taifex.com.tw/chinese/home.asp/ TWSE臺灣證券交易所 http://www.twse.com.tw/ 全國法規資料庫 http://law.moj.gov.tw/ 行政院主計處 http://www.dgbas.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=1 中央銀行全球資訊網 http://www.cbc.gov.tw/mp1.html 寶來投信P-Shares http://www.p-shares.com/ CBOE Chicago Board Options Exchange http://www.cboe.com/ 、 http://www.cboe.com/micro/bxm/ 臺灣經濟新報(Taiwan Economic Journal) http://www.tej.com.tw/twsite/

摘要: 掩護性買權策略的研究多數顯示,具有略高於標的指數的報酬率,以及較低的波動風險,甚至推出此一策略的指數型基金以利投資人的選擇參考,那麼臺灣資本市場是否也有機會發展相關策略與指數型基金呢? 礙於臺灣股票加權指數無法成為交易工具,試圖運用臺股期貨及臺指選擇權為策略運用的工具,實證研究發現,按月交易的掩護性買權策略經考慮交易成本後,雖皆能降低波動風險,卻未有較佳的報酬率表現。 透過技術分析工具也未能有優異表現,除了MACD的Bar、MACD、DIF三者皆負值時判斷為空頭格局,故不為任何交易所獲報酬較佳,且波動風險不及大盤半數,或於判斷空頭時另買入價外賣權為之避險,亦能有較佳報酬表現。 日波動的掩護性買權策略研究,顯示單純運用臺股期貨及臺指選擇權為策略運用的工具,雖能降低波動風險卻無法增加投資組合的收益性,若將策略調整為期貨槓桿投資運用,或加入進場時點的選擇判斷,實證發現將可以增加整體報酬並降低波動風險,為未來臺股期權市場於開發此一策略指數型基金的可能性。 在股市空頭及多頭格局的比較中,實證研究顯示掩護性買權策略於多頭格局時表現或許不如大盤指數,不過在空頭市場時卻因賣出選擇權的權利金收益,因而彌補了資產的損失,更大幅降低波動風險,也提供臺灣資本市場的投資者一個重要策略。

Recent research shows that the majority of covered call strategies has slightly higher return and lower volatility than its underlying index. Therefore, Standard and Poor even launched some index funds based on these strategies for investors. We are interested in whether Taiwan capital market has an opportunity to develop the similar strategies and the index funds based on these strategies. Because the Taiwan Stock Exchange weighted index cannot be traded in the market, we utilize the futures and options on the Taiwan Stock Exchange index to mimic the strategies of covered calls. Our empirical results show that the monthly covered call strategies, while reducing volatility, cannot perform better than the market index benchmark after taking into account transaction costs. The performance does not improve significantly through technical analysis. Using the negative value of the MACD Bar, MACD, and DIF as the signal of market downside, the covered call strategies have better performance and lower volatility. In addition, we also long the out-of-money put options simultaneously to hedge the downside risk and the performance is also better than other strategies. Research on the daily covered call strategies shows that simply using TAIEX Taiwan Stock futures and options, although the strategies can reduce the volatility, could not have better return in of the portfolio. However, leveraged futures investment strategy or dynamic adjustment for the start point of the position would increase the overall returns and reduce volatility. Hence, we suggest that Taiwan exchange market can develop similar index funds based on these strategies. Based on the comparison of the result between bull and bear market conditions, we find that the performance of covered call strategies in bear market is better than the market index and the volatility is also significantly reduced. The reason is mainly due to the put option premium income, which compensates the loss of assets. In contrast, the performance in bull market could be worse than the market. The results provide useful information for investors in Taiwan''s capital market to construct relative covered call strategies.