標題: 併購在台灣之套利研究

關鍵字: merger and acquisition; 換股合併 merger arbitrage risk arbitrage arbitrage spread; 公開收購; 風險套利; 套利價差報酬率

摘要: The study analyze the spreads of risk arbitrage for the sample of 102 completed merger and acquisition cases during 1999 to 2008.We trace these profits to practical limitations on risk arbitrage , including up-tick rule , price limits, short sale restriction. Results indicated it is overestimated the profits of risk arbitrage when price-limits and, short sale restriction has been excluded. Negative spreads in merger and acquisition cases varied inconsistently ,so we suggest not to involved in such kind of cases. This paper exploits CAPM, Fama-French(1993)three factors and transaction cost to point out that the returns of risk arbitrage can not generate excess return. It is because we have 10 years periods but there are only 102 samples , making us utilize idle funds inefficient. Though risk arbitrage portfolio performance is not good , the spreads of arbitrageable day and the delisted day of target company is larger than 0.It is inconsistent with EMH theory .

本文欲探討真實世界套利限制之下的風險套利價差報酬率,所使用樣本為1999年12月至2008年3月宣告以換股合併或是現金併購為對價之合併與收購案例。資本市場交易限制包含平盤之下不得放空、漲跌幅限制、融券回補等機制。實證結果發現,若不考慮漲跌幅限制與融券回補會高估了風險套利的套利價差報酬率,另外本研究認為擁有負價差的樣本的價差變動並不一致,因此不建議納入台灣地區風險套利投資組合。 本研究分析風險套利投資組合,採用調整市場模式CAPM、Fama-French(1993)三因子模式,考慮交易成本以及真實世界資本市場交易限制,實證結果指出風險套利投資組合無法產生超額報酬。推測因為台灣地區併購樣本數較少,資金使用效率不佳,使得機會成本過高。雖然風險套利基金的表現不佳,但風險套利之可套利日與被併公司下市日前一日之價差報酬率卻顯著大於0,推測為資訊不對稱導致與效率市場理論不符。