標題: 台灣股票市場個別投資人與機構投資人從眾行為之關係

關鍵字: herding behavior; 從眾行為 institutional and individual investor; VAR (Vector Autoregression) model; 機構與個別投資人; 向量自我迴歸模型

摘要: The thesis is aimed to examine whether herding behavior exists in Taiwan stock market. Previous studies used the return-based cross-sectional standard deviation (CSSD) proposed by Christie and Huang (1995) or the return-based cross-sectional absolute deviation (CSAD) proposed by Chang, Cheng and Khorana (2000) to identify investors' herding behavior. To explore the information contents of trading volume as well as the trading behavior by different types of investors, this thesis constructs a trading volume-based cross-sectional standard deviation (CSSD) to jointly test investors' herding behavior by dividing the investors into two groups, institutional and individual investors. This thesis obtains consistent results indicating herding behavior exists in Taiwan stock market as tested by the returned-based CSSD, CSAD and the trading volume-based CSSD. As the market faced extreme upward price movement, investors suppressed their own beliefs in favor of the market consensus much more than what they did during the periods of extreme downward price movement. From the Granger-Causality test, this thesis further finds the return-based herding measure Granger causes the trading volume-based herding measure. Furthermore, the individual investors herd on the institutional trading as well as the average market return. Thus, we conclude that in Taiwan stock market, both the individual and institutional investors herd around the market consensus; while the individual investors further herd on the institutional trading.

本研究旨在探討台灣股票市場從眾行為的現象,以往的研究大多使用Christie和Huang (1995)所提出的報酬率橫斷面標準差(CSSD)與Chang, Cheng 和Khorana (2000)所提出的報酬率橫斷面絕對離差(CSAD)來檢驗整體證券市場投資人是否存在從眾行為。本研究進一步將市場投資人區分為機構投資人與個別投資人,並加入以成交量為基礎所建構之成交量橫斷面標準差(volume-based CSSD),聯合檢驗台灣證券市場不同類別的投資人是否存在從眾行為及其從眾程度之差異。 實證結果顯示,不論是以報酬率為基礎之CSSD、CSAD或以成交量為基礎之CSSD在檢驗台灣股票市場從眾行為時,均獲得一致之結果:證券市場投資人均存在追隨市場報酬率與成交量之從眾行為。尤其在股市報酬率急遽上升時,投資人之從眾程度較報酬率急遽下降時強烈。從因果關係檢定中,我們也發現以報酬率為基礎的離散程度領先以成交量為基礎的離散程度。除此之外,個別投資人從眾行為受機構投資人從眾行為與市場報酬率之影響。換言之,參與台灣股票市場之機構投資人與個別投資人均傾向優先跟隨市場報酬率進行交易,而個別投資人則進一步跟隨機構投資人之交易量進行交易。