標題: 國際投資人對ADR之外匯風險定價探討

關鍵字: ADR

摘要: This paper examines how exchange rate risk affects foreign investors to price ADR in Japan, Korea, Taiwan and Hong Kong. We want to understand whether the fluctuation of four countries exchange rate and the index of returns will influence ADR excess returns. We all know that foreign investors investing ADR will face exchange rate risk, so we want to understand whether they will demand more risk premiums than local investors. Moreover, we make exchange rate exposure separated from translation exposure and economic exposure and examine which will affect foreign investors to price ADR. The empirical results are as follow: foreign investors will demand higher risk premiums both for economic and translation risk exposure in Japan and Korea. In Taiwan, foreign investors will demand a higher risk premium for economic exposure , while a lower premium for translation risk. In Hong Kong , there are no any obvious differences in economic and translation risk premiums. As for the period of one year after the bankruptcy of Lehman Brothers, we find that foreign investors do not change premiums as before. It means investors maintain risk premiums during this time.

本文主要是探討外匯風險如何影響國際投資人對於日本、韓國、台灣、香港等四個國家發行ADR之定價。我們要檢視各國外匯波動及大盤報酬是否會影響到ADR超額報酬,尤其是國際投資人投資ADR時會承受外匯風險,所以我們也想要了解國際投資人是否會因此而要求更多的風險溢酬。本文進一步將外匯風險區分為經濟風險(economic exposure)和轉換風險(translation exposure),檢定國際投資人會受到哪個風險影響而改變對ADR的定價。 實證結果指出,國際投資人在面對外匯風險時,對於日本、韓國的ADR同時會要求較高的經濟風險溢酬和較高的轉換風險溢酬,至於台灣則是要求較高的經濟風險溢酬和較低的轉換風險溢酬;香港則沒有顯著差別。我們也針對雷曼兄弟倒閉後一年間,金融環境動盪不安時,檢定國際投資人是否對外匯風險的看法會有所改變,結果發現日本、韓國、台灣和香港都無明顯差異變化,代表在外匯風險定價上並沒有改變。