標題: 雨傘旗魚之動力行為分析

關鍵字: sailfish 雨傘旗魚 kidnapping airfoils circulating horsepower; 綁架機翼; 循環馬力

摘要: 魚類經過億萬年的演化,能存活下來的魚種都有極佳的生態適應能力,而本文所研究的雨傘旗魚,更是世界上游速最快的魚類之ㄧ。正因為雨傘旗魚的游速太快,最高可達驚人的110 km/h,剎那即可超出水中能見度範圍,研究過程自會有相當的難度。我們透過國家地理頻道與近年始流行的影音網站youtube等關於雨傘旗魚在海裡游泳的影片,以慢速定格方式分析其游泳動作以進一步印證我們最近提出的旗魚推進策略理論。影片分析顯示雨傘旗魚的背鰭如同雨傘可自由部分或全部收回,並偏轉攻角,當追捕獵物迅速游泳時,背鰭之後部便快速收傘只留前部高聳,高速滑行時卻會將背鰭全部收回讓魚身減少前進時的阻力,急速轉彎時會將背鰭展開到最大以獲得最大的向心浮力。雨傘旗魚配合魚身與魚尾如同可變形機翼互相利用升力,形成「綁架機翼」與「循環馬力」現象,運用韻律式擺動巧妙地利用浮力回收轉動動能變換成移動動能,因而大幅提升了推進效率,並可輕易超越驚人的500 %以上,本文與相關系列對於高速旗魚推進策略的研究與動力行為之影片印證,對未來可能的仿生旗魚魚雷、車、船、飛機等的研究皆有重大的啟發效應。

Fishes evolved for about half-billion years since Chordates, existent fish generally have the unusual ability to adapt themselves to the ecological environment. This thesis studies the sailfish which has been clocked with speed up to 110 km/h as one of the highest speed fishes in the world. Therefore, when the sailfish swims at this awesome maximum speed, understandably it is difficult to observe the swimming behavior within short visibility range in water. We try to make use of the sailfish-related videos from the national geographic channel and other recently popular video-sharing website such as Youtube. Then we utilize the freeze-frame technique to analyze its swimming behavior to further support our recently published propulsion strategy theory of high-speed swordfish. The video analysis demonstrates that like umbrella the sailfish''s full-fledged dorsal fin can be partly/fully retractable with adjustable attack angle. When it swims quickly to prey on fish, the forward-biased dorsal fin is in up position with the rest of dorsal fin retracted. When the umbrella sailfish glides straightly at high-speed, all the dorsal fin is fully retracted to minimize the drag force. Moreover, we can observe the dorsal fin is all up for powerful maneuvering to make sharp turns to obtain the greatest lift. The fish body and tail work like two nimble deformable airfoils tightly linked to form “kidnapping airfoils” and “circulating horsepower” phenomena. The sailfish utilizes the recyclable lift power to acquire the rotation kinetic energy and transform it into the translational kinetic energy ingeniously. Ultimately, this strategy can thus enhance its propulsion efficiency greatly to easily exceed an astonishing 500 % or even more. This propulsion strategy of high-speed swordfish and associated video demonstration of its dynamic behavior provide important revelations for futuristic biomimic torpedoes, cars, ships, airplanes, etc.. They can constitute the charming topics for possible future studies.