標題: 應用多期Geske信用風險模型評價與分析可轉換公司債

關鍵字: 可轉換公司債 Convertible Bond; 股票選擇權; 信用風險; Geske結構式模型; Stock Options; Credit Risk; Geske Structural Model

摘要: 可轉換公司債(Convertible Corporate Bond, 簡稱CB)是一種普通公司債連結股票選擇權的金融商品,相較於公司債或是股票都較具彈性,近年來已經成為國內企業主要融資工具之一。在文獻上雖有很多可轉換公司債的訂價方法,但大多數模型卻皆未將公司的信用風險納入考量,實屬不合理,故本文使用Chen and Yeh (2006) 修正後的多期Geske結構式信用風險模型為基礎,此模型是以公司本身之資產價值為主要變數的結構式信用風險模型,此模型除了可以計算多期負債結構下的違約機率,亦可求算出各期的公司權益價值。本文主要針對2010年6月22 日至2011年6月22日在市場流通並尚未到期的可轉換公司債,若為此段期間內上市的可轉債,則研究期間只回推至上市日為止,再應用Geske信用風險模型去計算可轉債的理論價格再與市場價格去做比較,以期找出公司負債結構及其信用風險對可轉債價格之影響。

Comparing with corporate bonds or stocks, convertible bond, the financial product linked by corporate bonds and stock options is more flexible. Convertible bond has become the main financing tool of domestic corporate in recent years. Although there are many pricing methods about convertible bonds in the literature, but most of models not consider the company''s credit risk, it is unreasonable. Therefore we use the Chen and Yeh (2006) correction of Geske structural model, based on the value of the corporate assets which is the main variable. This model can calculate not only the probability of default under the liability structure, but also equity of corporate in every period. In this paper we select outstanding convertible bonds which not expired for June 22, 2010 to June 22, 2011. In according with the selecting, we use Geske model to calculate the theoretical price of the convertible bonds and then we will use the calculation to compare with market price. Finally, we will find out the effect on convertible bond pirce under company''s debt structure and credit risk.