標題: 台灣某一石英晶體元件公司之競爭優勢策略的研究

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-0707200623280600; 產業的五力分析; 產業的關鍵成功因素; 企業價值鏈; 核心競爭力; 競爭優勢策略

摘要: 本研究對於台灣石英晶體元件產業從產業的五力分析得出產業的關鍵成功因素,對於石英晶體元件個案公司從企業的價值鏈得出企業具核心競爭力的價值活動,結合產業的關鏈成功因素與企業的核心競爭力得出石英晶體元件個案公司的競爭優勢策略。就本研究的重要結論如下: 一、石英元件產業的五力分析:潛在競爭者的威脅是規模經濟、專有技術、掌握終端產品發展趨勢、在關鍵原料來源的掌握上、現有廠商可能引發的反應及進入者預期的退出障礙;現有同業競爭是台灣在於產業規模及產值不高情況下,若能與領先國日本縮小技術差距,則與日本產品將有垂直或水平分工之機會;購買者的議價能力則因國內外下游客戶電子大廠逐漸極大化,所以國內石英晶體元件廠對國內外下游客戶電子大廠議價能力是相對薄弱的;供應商的議價能力則除了極少數原物料及機器設備石英晶體元件產業者可以自台灣地區購入外,大部份必須仰賴國外供應商,並且供應商的產能規模皆相當大,因此供應商的議價力量大;替代品的威脅則由於石英元件對於溫度敏感度較低,受溫度影響所造成的頻率飄移較小,比起其他震盪元件來得準確與穩定,目前及可預見的未來尚未有取代之產品。 二、石英元件產業的關鍵成功因素:關鍵原料來源的掌握、核心技術的掌握、設備自動化程度、採取彈性生產策略、掌握終端產品發展趨勢、品質與服務形象、專業分工、企業資源規劃系統(ERP)之導入、全面品質系統、設計導入(design-in)、穩健財務、產品聚焦等十二項。 三、個案公司的企業價值鏈與核心競爭力:在企業價值鏈中主要活動具有核心競爭力的項目有進料後勤、生產作業、行銷、服務其中以生產作業有四項核心競爭力最具競爭優勢, 輔助活動中具有核心競爭力的項目有採購、技術發展、人力資源管理、企業基礎架構。 四、個案公司的競爭優勢策略:成本領導的優勢策略在產業的關鍵成功因素則有關鍵原料來源的掌握、核心技術的掌握、設備自動化程度、採取彈性生產策略、專業分工運用大陸據點、企業資源規劃系統(ERP)之導入及穩健財務,在具核心競爭力的價值活動則有進料後勤、生產作業、採購、人力資源管理及企業基礎架構;差異化的優勢策略在產業的關鍵成功因素則有品質與服務形象、全面品質系統及設計導入,在具核心競爭力的價值活動則有服務: 服務品質不斷的再提昇、定期為客戶做教育訓練;集中化的優勢策略在產業的關鍵成功因素則有掌握終端產品發展趨勢及產品聚焦,在具核心競爭力的價值活動則有行銷及技術發展。

This study explores the competitive advantage strategies of the quartz crystal component industry in Taiwan from five force analysis that draws industrial key success factors and the business value chain that obtains the core competence. The important conclusions of this research are as follows: First, the five force of the quartz component industry is analyzed. The potential entry threats are the large-scale production, exclusively-owned technology , grasping the terminal products development trend , the response of the existing manufacturer and key raw material sources; The existing competition is that Taiwan companies with narrowing technological disparity with Japanese firms lie in industry''s scale and high situation of output value will have a chance of vertical or horizontal labor division in the Japanese products; The buyer''s price negotiating ability is relatively weak to the domestic and international downstream customer; The major equipments and materials of Taiwan quartz component company must be dependent on a foreign supplier, so the supplier''s price negotiating strength of Taiwan companies is relatively fragile; Threat of substitutes for quartz component is relatively weak because of susceptibility relatively lower to temperature, the frequency caused floats smaller to influence by temperature, and accurately and steadily more compared with other shocks component. Second, the key success factors of Taiwan quartz component industry are the mastering of key raw material sources, the mastering of key technology, automatic degree of the equipment, adopting and producing the tactics flexibly, grasping the terminal products development trend, quality and service image, division among specialized departments, the enterprise resource planning (ERP), overall quality system , design channeling, robust financial affairs and product focus. . Third, the core competence in the value chain of the case company has main activities with charge-in logistics, production operation, marketing and service, and auxiliary activities with purchasing , technical development , manpower resources management and enterprise''s infrastructure. Fourth, the competitive advantage strategies of the case company are concerned. The cost leadership strategies in industrial key success factors with the mastering of key raw material sources in the key success factor of the industry, the mastering of key technology, the automatic degree of the equipment , the flexible production , the division among specialized departments uses the continent stronghold , enterprise resource planning (ERP ) and sound financial affairs. The value activities for the cost leadership strategies are charge-in logistics, production operation, purchases, manpower resources management and enterprise''s infrastructure; The product difference strategies in industrial key success factors are the image of quality and service and overall quality system of service and design. The value activity for the product difference strategy is the service with constant quality promotion and education and training for the customer regularly; The focus strategies in industrial key success factors are grasping terminal products development and the product focus. The value activities for the focus strategies are marketing and technical development.