標題: 台中某一建設公司之被動市場驅動與主動驅動市場的行銷模式之研究

關鍵字: marketing driven approach to marketing; 被動市場驅動行銷模式 marketing driving approach to marketing; 主動驅動市場行銷模式

摘要: 本研究在探討台中地區某一個案建設公司之被動市場驅動行銷模式、主動驅動市場行銷模式、及被動市場驅動行銷模式與主動驅動市場行銷模式之間的差異。研究方法首先闡述「被動市場驅動行銷模式」,包含市場導向、顧客引領及產品先驅;其次為「主動驅動市場行銷模式」,包含價值創造、變革及領導;再其次,針對「被動市場驅動行銷模式」與「主動驅動市場行銷模式」加以比較;最後,以產業邊界重劃、市場空間重定義及產品或服務重構對於被動市場驅動與主動驅動市場的行銷模式予以評析。研究結果發現個案建設公司主動驅動市場的建築個案具有價值創造、變革和領導等三個主動驅動市場行銷模式的構面,也可以在被動市場驅動行銷模式的市場導向、顧客引領和產品先驅等三種構面中發現。然而,驅動市場行銷模式與被動市場驅動行銷模式的區別乃在於被動市場驅動行銷模式的三個基本構面同時存在於驅動市場模式中。因此,對於個案建設公司而言,驅動市場行銷模式概念之探討範圍和規模較被動市場驅動行銷模式的市場導向、顧客引領和產品先驅等三種構面所提供之個別觀點更加寬廣也更符合其實際營運模式。然而個案建設公司的行銷模式會隨著時間而逐漸改變,主動驅動市場模式能為個案建設公司帶來最佳利益,但是從個案建設公司的主動驅動市場的建築個案中可以發現之所以能採取主動驅動市場行銷模式,並非一蹴可及,除源自於個案建設公司行銷思維之改變外也需配合其組織資源、能耐的成長與調整,而形成一個循序漸進的良性循環過程。因此,個案建設公司才有符合價值創造、變革及領導這三個相互關聯構面的主動驅動市場之行銷模式產生。最後比較這二種市場驅動行銷模式發現市場驅動行銷模式主張需求形塑供給(demand shape supply),而主動驅動市場行銷模式主張供給形塑需求(supply shape demand),這是兩者之差異。儘管主動驅動市場的思維出現在被動市場驅動的思維之後,並不表示驅動市場的思維就一定優於或能取代被動市場驅動的思維,兩者之間並沒有絕對的對錯、是非之分,端賴根據不同的情勢,依不同的時機、條件來評估及選擇其適合又貼切的行銷策略。

This study investigated the cases of "market driven" and "market driving" approach to marketing for a building company in the Taichung area, and discussed the difference between market driven and market driving approach to marketing. The market driven marketing model includes market-orientation, customer-leading and pioneering. The market driving approach to marketing includes value creation, change, leadership. Then, we compares the differences between market driven and market driving approach to marketing, and analyzes the redraw of industry boundaries, redefinition of market space, rethought a product or service of market driven and market driving approach to marketing. The results of case study show the building company has three dimensions of value creation, change and leadership for market driving approach to marketing, and also has three dimensions of market-orientation, customer leading and pioneer products for market driven approach to marketing. However, the differences between market driving and market driven approach to marketing are three basic dimensions of market driven to marketing are still existed in market driving approach to marketing at same time. So, the market driving approach to marketing is more suitable for the building company, and can bring better profit. But the market driving approach to marketing be made in short time, the building company must change its marketing thought and match up its organization resources, the growth of ability and adjustments to form a virtuous cycle by step-by-step. Finally, the research finds that market driven approach to marketing mentions "demand shape supply", but market driving approach to marketing states "supply shape demand". Although the market driving approach to marketing appears latter than market driven approach to marketing, it doesn''t mean the market driving approach to marketing apis better than market driven approach to marketing. It just depends on the situation, time and conditions to choose the suitable marketing strategy.