標題: 隨處運算環境下數位版權管理之研究

關鍵字: digital rights management

摘要: 隨著資訊科技技術的蓬勃發展以及通訊技術的躍進,網際網路已成為查詢資訊的主要管道之一,許多使用者、企業組織、政府部門皆依賴網路獲得比傳統平面媒體更大量、更即時、更多樣的資源,包括任何可數位化的影像、音訊、圖片、文件以及軟體等。再者,無線網路及其將來相關的應用已是當前網路科技的重點發展目標,台灣分別在2008、2009年,政府提出了「U台灣」、「桃園U-City」計畫,希望整合各種類型的無線網路技術,讓使用者可以「無所不在」(Ubiquitous) 與網路連結。隨著無線網路頻寬的增加、訊號穩定度的提升以及消費者手持行動裝置的普及,可以預見將來使用者資料傳輸的習慣將逐漸從以往固網式延伸為行動式,行動上網不再只侷限於擷取即時資訊,使用者甚至可以在行動漫遊時即時地向所在地的無線網路供應者購買所需的電子檔案,例如:當地詳細地圖。 欲架構上述的電子商務環境,安全交易機制為系統的第一考量。因此使用者需要與檔案供應業者建立互相驗證機制,以確認正確的交易對象。本篇論文引用了身份導向加密系統與Kerberos通行票概念來簡化驗證流程,避免繁複的運算量造成小型電子設備的負擔。 然而,使用者持其行動裝置到每個地方都能被方便地驗證身分此特性,可能是優點,也有可能成為降低使用意願的原因,因為使用者會認為其個人資訊很有可能洩漏於無線通訊的過程中,甚至懷疑陌生的外部領域管理者所宣稱的隱私權政策真實性。因此在本研究中,使用者可以在最初對所屬領域的管理者進行註冊時,即指定一個將來使用的暫時性代號取代真實身分,甚至漫遊到外部的陌生領域時,也可以使用此暫時性代號被驗證成功,進而更換新的代號。 另外,不同使用者在不同無線領域所購買的具DRM保護之電子檔案,很有可能因為各無線領域採取不同的加密技術而產生互通的困難,這也是目前市面上眾多DRM系統最令使用者詬病的缺點之一。很明顯的是,此類研究主題屬於「使用者導向」的研究領域,因此本篇架構亦提供了DRM格式轉換的功能,來提高使用者對系統的使用動機與接受度。 簡而言之,如何保護版權擁有者的權益,且讓使用者在隨意漫遊時合法地購買數位檔案,以應用於無所不在的行動網路環境、增進使用者交易的方便性,是本篇論文的研究重點。

Duo to the remarkable advance in information and network technology, Internet has been the main manner of people's data searching tool. Many users, corporations, and Government all rely on Internet to request a variety of resources, such as digital audios, videos, pictures, documents, and software. In addition, the wireless technology and the related applications are also the key point of communication development. For example, Taiwan Government proposed “u-Taiwan” and “U-City in Taoyuan” in 2008 and 2009 respectively, to integrate different kinds of wireless communication channels for giving people an ubiquitous online environment. Thanks to the wireless infrastructure, radio stability, and bandwidth have been raised a lot, there will be a trend that users change their habit of data transmission from fixed line to wireless way, and it's foreseeable. The wireless Internet can present users the communication information, as well as selling roaming data about users' current location from the regional infrastructure provider, e.g. the detail maps or travel data. To establishing the wireless e-commerce, security design is the essential concern. Users and service providers should do mutual authentication to make sure the transaction participants. This paper uses identity-based cryptographic and Kerberos system to simplify authentication process, and prevents complicated compute from being the load on small mobile devices. However, the characteristic of easy authentication process may be an advantage, but also may be a reason that depress users' system acceptance. Because users could doubt the privacy policy of strange service providers, they afraid their personal information been taken to other usage. Therefore, in the proposed scheme, users can choose a temporary identity instead of real to use in their registration domain, even can be authenticated when roams to outside region in the future, then change (or not change) to another new temporary ID. Besides, after the user takes mobile devices to roam to domains and buys protected digital contents with DRM systems, which is the most common way to against copyright infringement, those files could be in different DRM formats, so that can't be accepted by non-corresponding machine. It restricts consumers can only play content on particular device. Since this presented paper belongs to a user-oriented research topic, the proposed scheme also provides the DRM format conversion function, to promote the user's using motivation. To make short of the matter, the proposed scheme allows users roaming securely in an ubiquitous computing environment, and buy the digital files legally during the roaming process, moreover, joins the DRM format conversion function to enhance the user's convenience.