標題: 現金減資企業後續營運績效之探討

關鍵字: Capital Reduction by Returning Cash; 現金減資; Operating Performance; 營運績效

引用: 一、中文部份 王正堯,2008,「企業實質減資選擇之研究」,中興大學會計學研究所碩士論文。 沈家瑜,2007,「企業辦理現金減資之宣告效果及其後續影響」,中興大學會計學研究所碩士論文。 林鴻光、許永聲、沈家瑜,2009,「企業進行現金減資之宣告效果及對其營運績效之影響」,台灣管理學刊,第9卷第2期,頁185-204。 林士鋒,2010,「台灣上市上櫃公司現金減資研究」,國立中正大學財務金融研究所碩士論文。 林佑農,2009,「現金減資決定因子之研究-以台灣上市櫃公司為例」,開南大學財務金融學系碩士論文。 林郁承,2010,「現金減資之決定性因素及其對經營績效影響之研究」,雲林科技大學會計系碩士論文。 林雅萍,2009,「庫藏股減資和現金減資宣告效果之比較」,國立政治大學財務管理研究所碩士論文。 林瑋莉,2006,「台灣現金減資宣告效果之實證研究」,臺灣大學財務金融學研究所碩士論文。 施念恕,2008,「減資選擇之決定因素與經營績效」,國立成功大學會計學系碩博士班博士論文。 紀宏儒,2007,「依公司法減資行為對股價與經營績效影響之探討」,國立中正大學企業管理研究所碩士論文。 許純華,2009,「台灣上市櫃公司減資後績效與減資類型之關聯性」,國立交通大學科技管理研究所碩士論文。 許靜茹,2008,「現金減資宣告效果探討-轉換介入模型及偏離值偵測之應用」,國立台北大學企業管理學系碩士論文。 郭敏華譯, Palepu, Healy, Bernard, Peek原著,2009,「Business Analysis and Valuation」(企業分析與評價),台北:華泰。 郭榮芳,2009,「現金減資企業財務特性之實證研究」,臺灣大學商學組碩士論文。 黃昱勳,2008,「影響公司選擇現金減資與庫藏股減資之因素」,國立台北大學會計學系碩士論文。 鄭丞傑,2007,「現金減資宣告對企業股價之影響」,輔仁大學管理學研究所碩士論文。 二、英文部份 Baruch, L. and Theodore, S. 1999. The Capitalization. Amortization and Value-Relevance of R&D. Journal of Accounting and Economics, 21:107-138. Helen, S. and Kevin K. 1999. Managerial Owenership and The Performance of Firms: Evidence from the UK. Journal of Corporate Finance, 5:79-101. Ikenberry, Lakonishok and Vermaelen. 1994. Market underreaction to open market share repurchases. Journal of Financial Economics, 39:181-208. Jensen, M. C. 1986. Agency costs of free cash flow, corporate finance and takeovers. American Economic Review, 76:323-329.

摘要: 本研究是以上市上櫃公司於2002年至2009年辦理現金減資公司為樣本對象,探討現金減資企業的前後一年、二年、三年營運績效,並對營運績效進行產業調整分析。研究內容以毛利率、營業利潤率與股東權益報酬率做為營運績效指標,並進一步分析探討影響現金減資後續營運績效之可能原因。 實證結果發現,現金減資公司之原始營運績效與後續產業調整營運績效,只有後續原始與產業調整後的營業利潤率有顯著下降情形。其次,閒置資金較多時,對毛利率與營業利潤率有顯著之正向影響,顯示對公司後續營運績效有提升之效果。此外,企業規模較大,對營運績效未有顯著之影響。對於公司研究發展費用比率較高時,有顯著之結果顯示對現金減資公司後續營運績效有惡化之效果,可能肇因於未來成長機會已下降所致。

This paper examines the before and after operating performances of TSEC listed companies that adopt capital reduction by returning cash from 2002 to 2009. It looks into the one year, two years and three years before and after operating performances of capital reduction by returning cash. It also conducts industrial restructuring analysis of operating performances. Gross profit margin, operating profit margin and return on equity (ROE) are the index of this paper. Furthermore, possible determinants of succeeding operating performance are investigated. The empirical results indicate that first, for companies that capital reduction by returning cash, only their operating profit margin went down tremendously. Second, with idle fund available, capital reduction by returning cash has positive influences on gross profit margin and operating profit margin, it thus helps improving companies'' follow-up operating performance. Third, capital reduction by returning cash has no evident effects on bigger companies'' operating performance. Finally, when a company has higher expenditure on research and development, capital reduction by returning cash is nothing but negative for the company''s follow-up operating performance, because the possible growth opportunity is lower.