標題: 現金減資企業特性之探討

關鍵字: 減資 Reduction; 現金減資; 企業特性; Capital reduction by returning cash; Characteristics of the company

引用: 一、中文部份 王正堯,2009,「企業實質減資選擇之研究」,中興大學會計研究所碩士論文。 元大京華證券承銷部,2007,「大象變靈猴 企業變身術-現金減資」,元大京華投資銀行資訊,3月號。 李陸德,2006,「企業辦理現金減資之個案研究」,政治大學經營管理學程碩士論文。 沈家瑜,2007,「企業辦理現金減資之宣告效果及其後續影響」,中興大學會計研究所碩士論文。 呂宗益,2010,「企業減肥:來自臺灣上市上櫃公司現金減資、庫藏股減資之比較分析,暨南國際大學財務金融學系碩士論文。 施博元,2007,「減資為何是利多」,金鼎證券投資顧問股份有現公司綜合研究部。 施念恕,2009,「減資選擇之決定因素與經營績效」,成功大學會計研究所博士論文。 黃慧玲,2007,「臺灣上市櫃公司減資策略之研究」,台灣科技大學財務金融研究所碩士論文。 黃昱勳,2008,「影響公司選擇現金減資與庫藏股減資之因素」,台北大學會計學系碩士論文。 莊宗勳,2007,「臺灣上市公司現金減資與現金股利、庫藏股政策之實證研究,中央大學財務金融學系碩士在職專班碩士論文。 陳瑀芳、張君萍、黃美鳳、莊芷昀、蕭伊萍,(2009),「公司減資的決定因素與義涵」,2009年金融創新與科際整合學術研討會。 郭敏華譯,2009,Palepu, Healy, Bernard, Peek 原著,「Business Analysis and Valuation」(企業分析與評價),台北:華泰 郭榮芳,2009,「現金減資企業財務特性之實證研究」,臺灣大學管理學院碩士在職專班商學組碩士論文。 游常山,2007,「現金減資對公司理財有什麼好處?」,Fund DJ基智網 楊芳瑜,2007,「公司減資返還股款之研究」,臺灣大學會計研究所碩士論文。 闕志中,2006,「現金減資對股東價值影響之研究,政治大學經營管理學程碩士論文。 二、英文部份 Damodaran, A.,1998,Corporate Finance: Theory and Practice Opler, T., Pinkowitz, L., Stulz, R., and Williamson, R.,1999,The determinants and implication of corporate cash holding . Journal of Financial Economics 52(1):3-46

摘要: 從2001年起台灣的上市櫃公司刮起減資的風潮,在過去減資總是給人不好的印象,但在2002年時,晶年華酒店首開市場先例實施現金減資,也因為晶華酒店的良好示範,讓現金減資成為近年來新興的減資手法,而企業也因為實施現金減資,將帳上的閒置資金退還給股東,進而提高每股盈餘與每股淨值。不同於以前的研究多是討論實施虧損減資、庫藏股減資與現金減資三種減資方法的因素,或實施減資前後之股價表現,本研究則是從有無實施現金減資的角度去探討企業實施現金減資的特性。 本文主要是探討2002年至2010年間實施現金減資公司的特性,經由實證研究結果發現,當企業帳上閒置現金較多,財務槓桿比率較低與企業成長機會較低時,企業傾向實施現金減資,至於公司規模與穫利能力則較不具影響力。

Since 2001 there has been a trend of employing cash refunds among TSEC listed companies. Although in the past, cash refund was not deemed advantageous, Regent Hotel & Resorts (Formosa International Hotels Corporation), as the lead of the industry, adopted capital reduction by returning cash in 2002. With Regent Hotel''s positive results setting a good example, capital reduction by returning cash has thus become a favorable method of reduction. By adopting capital reduction by returning cash , companies refund surplus to stockholders, therefore increase the net value of the stock. Unlike previous papers, which examined mostly either about the determinants of the three types of reduction ( recognizing earning deficits reduction , buying back stocks for retiring them, and capital reduction by returning cash ), or the stock performance before and after the reduction, this paper examines the characteristics of the companies that utilize capital reduction by returning cash . This paper investigates the characteristics of the companies that applied capital reduction by returning cash from 2002 to 2010. The evidences suggest companies prefer capital reduction by returning cash when they have excess cash on the book, when the ratio of financial leverage is low, and when the potential growth of the company is low. As for the size of the company, and profitability are less of determinants.