現金減資企業特性之探討

The Study of Firm's Characteristics Capital Reduction by Returning Cash

從2001年起台灣的上市櫃公司刮起減資的風潮,在過去減資總是給人不好的印象,但在2002年時,晶年華酒店首開市場先例實施現金減資,也因為晶華酒店的良好示範,讓現金減資成為近年來新興的減資手法,而企業也因為實施現金減資,將帳上的閒置資金退還給股東,進而提高每股盈餘與每股淨值。不同於以前的研究多是討論實施虧損減資、庫藏股減資與現金減資三種減資方法的因素,或實施減資前後之股價表現,本研究則是從有無實施現金減資的角度去探討企業實施現金減資的特性。 本文主要是探討2002年至2010年間實施現金減資公司的特性,經由實證研究結果發現,當企業帳上閒置現金較多,財務槓桿比率較低與企業成長機會較低時,企業傾向實施現金減資,至於公司規模與穫利能力則較不具影響力。

Since 2001 there has been a trend of employing cash refunds among TSEC listed companies. Although in the past, cash refund was not deemed advantageous, Regent Hotel & Resorts (Formosa International Hotels Corporation), as the lead of the industry, adopted capital reduction by returning cash in 2002. With Regent Hotel''s positive results setting a good example, capital reduction by returning cash has thus become a favorable method of reduction. By adopting capital reduction by returning cash , companies refund surplus to stockholders, therefore increase the net value of the stock. Unlike previous papers, which examined mostly either about the determinants of the three types of reduction ( recognizing earning deficits reduction , buying back stocks for retiring them, and capital reduction by returning cash ), or the stock performance before and after the reduction, this paper examines the characteristics of the companies that utilize capital reduction by returning cash . This paper investigates the characteristics of the companies that applied capital reduction by returning cash from 2002 to 2010. The evidences suggest companies prefer capital reduction by returning cash when they have excess cash on the book, when the ratio of financial leverage is low, and when the potential growth of the company is low. As for the size of the company, and profitability are less of determinants.

減資; Reduction; 現金減資; 企業特性; Capital reduction by returning cash; Characteristics of the company