標題: 銀行往來關係與客戶貢獻度之分析 -以S銀行某分行為例

關鍵字: banking transactions; 銀行往來關係 customer contribution; 客戶貢獻度

摘要: 本研究以某全國性商業銀行某中部分行2006年-2010年五年間客戶合計貢獻度前150大為樣本,實證探討銀行往來關係與貢獻度的影響,其中銀行往來關係主要從客戶別、企業規模、貢獻度內容(存款與放款)、銀行往來年數、連續往來期間等構面,透過排序及交叉比對來進行實證分析,主要實證結果如下: 銀行往來客戶中,公司戶的貢獻度由於與銀行往來項目較為頻繁與多樣化,交易金額較大所產生的貢獻度比重也較個人戶的貢獻度高;而隨著全球貿易自由化興起,企業國際化的腳步更快,OBU公司戶扮演的角色也更加重要,其所產生的貢獻度已不亞於DBU公司戶。 若就公司戶的規模而言,中小企業由於資訊透明度低,對銀行存在較嚴重的資訊不對稱現象,議價能力較無彈性,銀行在這一屬性的客戶中可以取得較大優勢,所以產生的貢獻度較大企業來得顯著。在分析客戶貢獻度的內容時,雖然看出放款貢獻度仍是銀行獲利的主要來源,但是存款及財富管理客戶所創造的非利息性收益的表現確實令人興奮,說明了銀行在擴大非利息性收益的客戶方面有很好的努力成果。 在客戶往來年數的分析部份看出與銀行往來年數10年以上的客戶佔比較樣本的4成3,而連續往來5年以上的客戶貢獻度也佔了比較樣本的5成3這也說明了銀行在永續經營的過程中老客戶仍然是維持分行經營的基本盤,如何深耕優良的企業客戶是銀行業在拓展客戶關係管理的首要課題。

This research was based on the data collected from the highest one hundred and fifty customer contributions of a nation-wide commercial bank's branch in central Taiwan between year 2006 and 2010. The substantive research on the correlation between banking relationship and contribution involved the analysis of customer industry, business size, contribution details (loan and deposit), dealing years of banking relationship, duration of banking transactions, and by sorting and cross-matching to empirical analysis, the major findings were as follows: Among the customers, corporate accounts contributed more than individual accounts due to the more complicated and diverse banking services and also the higher transaction amounts. Followed by the booming of Global Trade Liberalization, corporations were globalizing in an even faster pace. Thus the role of OBU (offshore banking unit) had become even more important, and its resulting contribution had outperformed DBU (domestic banking unit). As far as the size of corporate accounts is concern, since small and medium-sized firms are less transparent, there is an imbalance of information and thus their ability to negotiate price has become less flexible. The bank benefited from these groups of customers, and obtained greater contribution from these customers than giant corporations. During the analysis of contribution details, although we can see loan contribution was still the major component of the bank's profitability, the performance of non-interest revenue generated through deposits and wealth management was exciting. It proved that the bank's effort to expand non-interest revenue was fruitful. Among the data collected on customer‘s years of banking relationship, those who had more than 10 years made up 43%, and those who with 5 years or more made up 53%. It was evident that in the process of the bank's sustainability management, loyal customers were still the key streams in branch's operation. The primary issue of customer relationship management lay in how the bank maintains corporate clients.