標題: 個人信託稅務規劃之研究

關鍵字: trust 信託 the self-profit trust the other-interest-oriented trust; 自益信託; 他益信託

摘要: 摘 要 『信託』盛行歐、美各地,而近來國內產業結構改變、金融型態丕變與人民知識轉變遂漸較能接受『信託』之理念。雖我國『信託』較先進國家起步較晚,但『信託』牽涉相關法令過於眾多。由於信託的課稅制度涉及所有稅目,尤其贈與稅與個人綜合所得稅其主要嚮影最大。本研究主要論述個人信託所面臨各項稅務問題之探討,但探討之前須先從『信託』發源地英國,盛行地美國與鄰近地日本之稅務規範談起。爾後再按自益信託、他益信託所牽涉各項稅目之一併探討。籍由案例介紹使枯燥無味法條更能瞭解,並引用財政部目前函釋以之搭配研究。 本研究建議稽徵機關應先增修法令而不是以財政部函釋解決目前爭議。以期儘量避免因適法問題使徵納雙方產生不必要的爭議,及維護租稅公平。另『信託』之特有之功能有關理財與財產保管方面、信託課稅制度理論與信託課稅原則。也是本研究之重點。最後,希藉由本研究各項探討結果,供稽徵機關及社會大眾參考,並經法律規定的探討,增進人民對稅務知識認識,以減少徵納爭議。

Abstract The arrangement of the individual trust taxation has long been practiced in the western countries. Recently, more and more people are conscious of the importance of the arrangement of the personal properties. So the demand for the service of the indi-vidual property trust has been on the increase. Though the trust business in our country seems to have started later than that in the western countries, there are many related trust regulations. The trust taxation system is involved in plenty of taxation items, and the bequest tax and the individual income tax are especially influenced by it. Therefore, this research aims to investigate the problems of the individual trust taxation. First of all, the regulations of the trust taxation in other countries are discussed. Then the taxation items of the self-profit trust and the other-interest-oriented trust are analyzed. The final part is focused on the introductions and investigations of the different tax cases based on the official documents of the Ministry of Finance. Through this research, we suggest that the levy institutions should increase or mod-ify the related laws and regulations instead of solving the disputes by means of the offi-cial documents of the Ministry of Finance. By so doing, the troublesome disputes caused by a lack of the pertinent laws or regulations can be avoided and the justice and fairness of the taxation can be maintained. At last, the results of this research can also be used as a reference between the levy institutions and the public. With this study, people can have a better understanding of the taxation and thus the tax disputes can be greatly reduced.