國內資訊電子業獎酬制度之探討

The Study on the Compensation Plans of Taiwanese Electronics Industry

員工分紅配股是台灣特有的獎酬制度,過去員工分紅之獎勵制度因無須認列費用,並有激勵員工向心力、提昇企業獲利成長及美化財務報表帳面數字優點,導致國內科技業偏好此獎酬制度,現由於「員工分紅費用化」及「股票選擇權改以公平市價法認列費用」於民國97年1月1日起開始實施,雖能為多年來的會計處理爭議劃上休止符,但所衍生的後續效應,對於台灣產業的影響頗鉅,尤其對資訊電子業的影響最大,故如何兼顧股東權益與留住優秀員工之考量下,以最適獎酬制度激勵員工為公司創造價值,已成為目前資訊電子業最重要的管理議題。 本文以企業常用之員工分紅及員工認股權證兩種獎酬制度深入研究,以民國91年至95年度上市之資訊電子業為研究樣本,來探討其發放員工分紅及員工認股權證比例變化,進而分析企業因應新制度變遷可能調整替代獎酬方案,研究結果發現,資訊電子業因員工分紅由「盈餘分配」改以「費用」入帳後,將增加企業成本及降低獲利率,導致企業採取降低員工分紅之額度,改以增加員工現金薪資或獎金取代。此外,資訊電子業隨著獎酬制度變革,將脫離以往發放大額之股票紅利之習性,而改採提高發放員工現金紅利比例之因應對策。

Employee stock bonus is one of the compensation plans typically adopted in Taiwan, especially in IT industry. In the past, this kind of payment was not recognized as the compensation cost in financial statements. This mechanism brought some niches to the companies, which might including motivating employees, making the companies more profitable and even window-dressing financial statements. However, after implementing the accounting changes including, employee bonus are recognized as compensation cost and fair value method adopted for employee stock options since 2008, this effects of these changes of accounting rules on operation are significant, especially for Taiwanese Information Technology industry indeed, enforcing the regulations gives a clear view and stops the debates of the accounting issues, and it also forces the IT industry to find a new way to keep the balance between stockholders' equity and employee rewards. This paper focuses on the popular compensation plans adopted in Taiwanese IT industry , including the employee bonus and employee stock option, and analyzes the ratio changes of the two compensation plans based on the listing IT firms ranging from 2002 to 2006 to generate possible solutions adjusted to the new accounting rules. The research shows that the accounting change for the employee bonus from “profit distribution” to “compensation cost at fair value” will largely increase firm's expenses and lower the profitability, which will eventually cause the firm to decrease the bonus payments and raise base salaries instead. In addition, it is foreseeable that the IT industry will stop paying large amounts of stocks bonus but increase the ratio of cash bonus payments with the adoption of the new rules.

http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-0907200816215800; 獎酬制度; 員工分紅; 員工認股權證