標題: A Study on the Relationships Between the demand for Genetically Modified Crops with Herbicide Glyphosate-Tolerant Traits and Herbicide Glyphosate

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-1608200916030200; 嘉磷塞; 生物科技; 基因工程; 基因轉殖; 基因改造作物; 耐殺草劑藥效特性的作物。

引用: 中文部份 1. 農林廳,1998,植物保護手冊,台灣省政府農林廳,中興新村,台灣。 2. 邱建中、鍾維榮,1996,中華民國雜草學會,台中區農業改良場編印。 3. 王啟正,農桿菌在植物基因轉殖上之原理及應用(上),2000-09,花蓮區農業專訊,33:22-23。 4. 聯合國大學高級研究院報告(UNU-IAS Working Paper)。 5. 劉美安、賴博雄,第二十六章,基因改造食品之現況與未來發展,統一生命科技股份有限公司。 6. 余祁暐,台灣經濟研究院,生物科技產業研究中心『全球農業生技產業發展現況與趨勢』。 7. 程金根,1998,中國農業基因工程產品的管理,亞太生物技術周刊。 8. 徐源泰,1999,轉基因作物生物安全之因應,中華民國生物產業發展協會第六屆第一次會員大會手冊,pp.50-53,十二月十日,台北。 9. 古德業,1999,有關GMO產品安全性與貿易問題之近況,中華民國生物產業發展協會第六屆第一次會員大會手冊,pp.45-49.十二月十日,台北。 10. 蘇遠志,2000,基因改造食品之各國管理現況介紹,基因改造食品之貿易管理檢驗與 標示問題研討會論文集,pp.1-26,十一月七日,台北。 11. 潘子明,2000,基因改造食品檢驗方法總論,基因改造食品之貿易管理檢驗與標示問題研討會論文集,pp.27-86,十一月七日,台北。 12. 陳樹功,2000,國內基因改造食品標示之芻議,基因改造食品之貿易管理檢驗與標示問題研討會論文集,pp.159-164,十一月七日,台北。 13. 周桂田,行政院國科會,基因科技的全球化與在地社會風險,淡江大學未來學研究中心。 14. 畢修普‧瓦德霍茲,1995,基因聖戰,天下遠見出版股份有限公司,pp.534。 15. 孫智麗、許嘉伊、劉翠玲,2007,我國消費者對基因改造食品認知程度與接受度之調查分析,農業生技產業季刊,No.11,pp.80-85。 16. 余祁暐,2007,全球農業生技產業發展現況與趨勢,農業生技產業季刊,No.9,pp.26。 17. 朱文深,生物技術與基因改造食品,2001.01.01,環境檢驗通訊雜誌34期,食品工業發展研究所。 18. 農業生技產業資訊網:agbio.coa.gov.tw。 19. DOW 2007年報。 20. BASF 2007年報。 21. BAYER 2007年報。 22. DUPONT 2007年報。 23. SYNGENTA 2007年報。 24. MONSANTO 2007年報。 英文部份 1. Alan McHughen, Ag-biotech regulations and biosafety, ABIC 2008 2. Alan McHughen. 2007. Fatal flaws in agbiotech regulatory policies, Nature Biotechnology. 25: 725-727. 3. Fernandez-Cornejo, J. & Caswell, M. 2005. The First Decade of Genetically Engineered Crops in the US. USDA. 4. IFIC. 2007. Food Biotechnology: A Study of U.S. Consumer Attitudinal Trends 5. Sano M. Shimoda. 2007. Ag Biotech is About to Move to the Center Stage –Move over Medical Biotech. ABIC2007 6. Wang, Y. & Johnston, S. 2007. UNU-IAS Working Paper No.152. 7. Adoption of Genetically Engineered Crops in the U.S / United States Department of Agriculture / National Agricultural Statistics Service / Economics Research Services /http://www.ers.usda.gov/Data/BiotechCrops/ 8. AGROW / No. 562 /Feb. 27, 2009, www.agrow.com 9. APHIS:www.aphis.usda.gov 10. OECD:www.oecd.org 11. The International Service for the Acquisition of Agri-biotech Applications (ISAAA:www.isaaa.org)。 12. United States Department of Agriculture (USDA:www.usda.gov) / National Agricultural Statistics Service / Agricultural Chemical Usage 2007 Field Crops Summary May 2008.

摘要: 嘉磷塞(Glyphosate)是目前全球產量與使用量最大之殺草劑農藥,嘉磷塞作為一種廣譜滅生性殺草劑,占整個殺草劑市場總量的30%,連續多年占據世界農藥銷售額首位。近年來,嘉磷塞由於其高效、廣譜、低毒以及無殘留等特點,以及國際原油價格持續高價飆漲,引發世界各國擴大生質能源開發,導致大豆、玉米等用於生質燃料生產,種植基因改造作物具有耐殺草劑嘉磷塞的作物面積不斷擴大與極速擴張,而提高需求嘉磷塞(Glyphosate)的使用量。 使用生物科技所發展的種子作物,如基因轉殖工程所發展之作物具有抵抗農藥特性已經大量增加於商業化,此論文主要探討生物科技工程發展出對殺草劑嘉磷塞抗藥特性之玉米、棉花與大豆種植面積的增加,所產生對嘉磷塞從1995年到2006年需求量的增加是否有相關性。 特別是此論文將以變異數分析(ANOVA)及回歸分析方法,從三方面分析和檢試: (1)玉米、棉花、大豆三者間使用殺草劑嘉磷塞的量,是否有相互關聯性。(2)玉米、棉花、大豆三者各別與其使用殺草劑嘉磷塞用量線性關係。(3)農業上採用生物工程作物的影響。因為美國是最早也是最大量使用基因轉殖作物的國家,其中又以玉米、棉花與大豆為主要的使用對象,因此就以此三項作物作為研究對象,在資料分析上,絕大部份是來自美國農業部的數據資料與國際農業生物技術應用推廣協會(International Service for the acquisition of Agri-biotech Applications, ISAAA)統計,作為分析的依據。

As one kind of the extensive weed killer, Glyphosate is one of the biggest global output agricultural chemical original drug weed killer. It occupies the entire weed killer market 30 % and the first world pesticide sales in continuously many years. In recent years, because Glyphosate has the characteristics of highly effective , extensive , low poisonous and not residual and the international crude oil price continued at the top , many countries enlarged biology energy development that lead to soybeans , corn for biofuel production of transgenic crops growing area expanded and the demand for Glyphosate increased. Use of crop biotechnology products, such as genetically engineered (GE) crops with input traits for pest management, has risen dramatically since commercial approval in the mid-1990s. The thesis is exploring the bio-engineered crops, including herbicide-tolerant, Corn, Cotton, Soybean, which are planting increased in the measures of area gradually by year from 1995-2006 that if it is affecting the demand volume of Glyphosate accordingly . In particular, the thesis examines: (1) Corn, Cotton, Soybean, the relationship of among of them in the consumption of Glyphosate;(2) Corn, Cotton, Soybean, the linearity in it's respective consumption of Glyphosate; and (3) farm-level impacts of the adoption of bioengineered crops. As US is the earliest and biggest country to use genetically modified crops, especially, Corn, Cotton, and Soybean are treated mostly. Hence, the thesis focuses on these three crops. Data used in the analysis are mostly from USDA surveys.