標題: 導入「作業基礎成本制度」之個案探討

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-1807200909062400; 作業基礎成本制; 傳統成本制; 成本分析法; 成本動因

摘要: At present, the information technology has made the world a place with no borders, and as a result of the scientific and technological progress, the production has also been quite different than before. The traditional models of cost structures are too simple with direct materials and direct labor accounting for a major proportion of total cost, while manufacturing indirect cost(overhead) costs just take a small proportion. However,indirect cost portion increasing rapidly in today's manufacturer environment.The cost allocation at only one stage and use only one driver is likely to result in cost distortions. Such cost analysis has been not able to get adapted into the competitive environment today. In order to enhance competitiveness, challenge in an era of low-profit margins, a company must be careful in controlling the cost, adequately understand its own cost structure and adopt a more reasonable approach of cost analysis. Activity-based Costing(ABC) is a costing model that first assigns costs to the activities that are the real cause of the overhead. It then assigns the cost of those activities only to the products that are actually demanding the activities. Such costing is able to provide more accurate costs for decision-making purposes by remedying the distortions and subsidies among products resulted from the traditional approach in which the products are charged for resources that they did not use. The study aims to examine how the case subject, in accordance with Activity-based Costing(ABC), identifies activities in the organization, resources of each activity, calculate drivers' allocation rate and assigns the cost to each unit or department according to the actual consumption.Use ABC system to calculate a real order's cost to compare with the traditional costing system is also made. Finally, the study provides data summaries that could be used by the companies in the implementation of Activity-based Costing and by high level managers in decision making processes.

目前由於全世界資訊發達,已近乎無國界之分,也因為科技時代的進步,各項產品生產技術也已經與以前大不相同。舊有的成本結構模式很單純只是直接原料、直接人工佔大多數比例,製造費用佔少數比例,只有一階段分攤,很容易造成成本扭曲,如此的成本分析已無法使用在現今競爭的社會。 所以企業為了要提升競爭力,挑戰微利的時代,必需謹慎地控制成本,充分了解企業本身的成本結構,採取較合理的成本分析法。作業基礎成本制(Activity-Based Costing,簡稱ABC)是依成本的耗用方式將其歸屬至作業,再將其成本發生的原因,依動因歸屬至成本標的。如此可改善了傳統成本分攤法所造成的成本扭曲與成本相互補貼的錯誤現象,提供企業較準確的成本資訊。 故本研究針對個案公司採用作業基礎成本制來分析各部門之成本,蒐集分析各項資源、資源動因、作業、作業動因分別依ABC的模式歸屬至各相關單位或部門,再與個案公司原本依傳統成本制度所推算的成本作比較,提供企業將來推行ABC制度之參考,並且提供高階管理人員較正確的成本資訊,以利作出正確合理的決策。