標題: 全球性非營利慈善團體發展策略之個案探討 --- 以慈濟基金會為例

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-2307200919462700; 慈濟基金會; 個案分析; 非營利組織; 非政府組織; 發展策略

摘要: 證嚴法師說:「臺灣無以為寶,以善、以愛為寶。」 秉持著佛教「無緣大慈,同體大悲」精神,1966年證嚴上人於台灣花蓮創立「佛教克難慈濟功德會」;於第一個慈濟年輪的四十年期間,慈濟志業以NPO之組織動員模式,在台灣已開展了「四大志業,八大法印」,即:慈善、醫療、教育、人文、國際賑災、骨髓捐贈、環保及社區志工,志業間環環相扣、相輔相成;隨後運轉的第二個慈濟年輪,以全球化發展為訴求,2003年,以「台灣佛教慈濟基金會」之名,正式成為聯合國非政府組織(NGO),2008年,中國國務院批准在大陸成立「慈濟慈善事業基金會」。 慈濟從一隅的功德會團體到跨國際的非政府組織,依照其發展之歷史沿革,主要概分以下四個時期: 1966年 「佛教克難慈濟功德會」 1980年 「財團法人佛教慈濟慈善事業基金會」 1994年 「財團法人中華民國佛教慈濟慈善事業基金會」 2003年 「台灣佛教慈濟基金會」 慈濟基金會在迄今短短的四十餘年,歷經了「地方性的功德會組織」、「區域性的慈善醫療志業基金會組織」、「全國性的四大志業基金會組織」及「全球性非營利組織」的營運模式,屢屢獲致卓越成績,此歷程以營利事業來講尚屬不易,更遑論是以一非營利事業來創造此一奇蹟般的「大愛世界」。在質性研究過程中,係以基金會改制的四種不同階段為經,以其發展策略與組織文化為緯,以歷史文獻,參與觀察及深入訪談進行資料蒐集;輔以內容分析法、言談分析法進行資料之彙整與分析。歸納出慈濟的成功關鍵因素在於以下幾點:一.領導者願景、二.善款勸募策略、三.志業推廣策略、四.組織營運模式、五.志工動員模式。 慈濟基金會對台灣社福、兩岸關係、國際互助等領域貢獻良多,這些「慈濟大藏經」是台灣經驗中最動人之一章。2006年,「慈濟宗門」正式創立,如何實現證嚴上人「靜思法脈勤行道,慈濟宗門人間路」之目標,慈濟基金會有著更大的挑戰,是故,文末以一位已參與慈濟十餘年的志工角度,提供有關基金會之未來發展策略的建議及展望。

Master Cheng Yen said, &quot;There is only something in Taiwan that can be greatly valued or highly prized. Let’s regard charity and love as the treasure. &quot; Upholding the Buddhist spirit of “Great compassion to strangers and great mercy for all”, Master Yen founded the &quot;Buddhist Compassion Relief Tzu Chi Foundation&quot; in Hualien, Taiwan in 1966. During the first growth ring of forty years, Tzu Chi used the NPO organization and mobilization model to carry out four missions, eight footprints in Taiwan. The eight footprints are charity, medical care, education, humanities, international disaster relief, bone marrow donation, environmental protection and community volunteerism. These missions are all connected and complementary to each other. In the subsequent growth ring, Tzu Chi would be in pursuit of globalization. In 2003, Tzu Chi officially became a recognized NGO of the United Nations with the name of Taiwan Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation. In 2008, Mainland China''s State Council approved it to set up Tzu Chi Charitable Foundation . From a local group to an international NPO, the history of Tzu Chi can be divided into four distinct phases in accordance with its chronicle of development: 1966 Buddhist Compassion Relief Tzu Chi Foundation 1980 Buddhist Compassion Relief Tzu Chi Foundation 1994 Buddhist Compassion Relief Tzu Chi Foundation of ROC 2003 Taiwan Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation In just forty years, Tzu Chi Foundation experienced the following modes of operation and all of the modes have achieved outstanding results: a local charity organization, a regional charity and medical foundation, a national four-mission foundation, and a worldwide nongovernmental organization. It is not an easy task even to a for-profit business, let alone a non-profit group that creates such a miraculous world of love. In the process of qualitative research, with four different restructuring stages as the longitude and the development strategy and organizational culture as the latitude, the study uses participant observation and in-depth interviews to collect data. Complemented by content analysis and discourse analysis to aggregate data and analyze, the study identifies key factors leading to Tzu Chi’s success as follows:1. Leadership vision、2.Strategies of fund-raising、3.Mission and Strategy、4.Mode of Operation 、5. Mobilization of Volunteers Tzu Chi Foundation contributes a lot to the Social welfare in Taiwan, cross-strait relations, and international mutual assistance. These “Great Collection Scriptures” is one of the most touching chapter in Taiwan experience. In 2006, “Tzu Chi Sect” was officially established. How to fulfill Master Cheng Yen’s goal of “ meditating and working with diligence to create a pureland, Tzu Chi a human road” has become another challenge of Tzu Chi Foundation. Thus, at the end of the article, from the perspective of one who has been a Tzu Chi volunteer for more than ten years, I would like to present summaries and recommendations that could be used by the foundation in the development of future strategies and prospects.