標題: 渦卷式壓縮機作為逆轉動力引擎之可行性分析

關鍵字: reciprocating air engines; 往復式氣動引擎 scroll compressor shift mechanism bearing; 渦卷式壓縮機; 移位機構軸承

摘要: 模型飛機引擎通常雖然尺寸較小、功率輸出較低,但實際上的工作原理與實機是相通的。市面上常見的模型飛機引擎不是以內燃機為動力就是以電力驅動,若使用壓縮空氣為動力,推動氣動引擎進而帶動螺槳或驅動軸旋轉產生推力,只要搭配適當之機型的氣動力效應,一台不需油、電的模型飛機就能成形。本文研究採用高壓空氣逆向驅動渦卷式壓縮機作為動力引擎的可行性,與一般傳統往復式氣動引擎相比具有純滾動/旋轉、更可靠、更耐用等特性,且具備低振動、低噪音、重量可更輕巧之優點。由於渦卷式壓縮機在正轉時有比其他壓縮機更高的功率輸出,故當使其逆轉時預期也會得到較高之功率輸出到飛機或車輛之驅動軸上,但是目前看來還有一些困難需要克服如移位機構軸承之離合作用為最難解決的問題之一,因為當高壓空氣從壓縮機出口側吹入時會將固定渦卷與繞動渦卷分離,而無法產生膨脹動力輸出,及重新改造壓縮機本體和動平衡配重位置的選定等。因此本文針對這些問題進行探討,以分析渦卷式壓縮機作為逆轉動力引擎之可行性。

Although the size of model aircraft engine is smaller with lower power output, but the principle of work is the same as the practical engines. The model aircraft engine on the market is usually driven by internal combustion or electric power. Using compressed air as a driving force for the pneumatic engine to drive the propeller shaft to produce the thrust, a model aircraft with the appropriate aerodynamic effect can fly without oil or electricity. This study is focused on the feasibility analysis of reversing scroll compressor as a power engine. Comparing to the traditional reciprocating air engines, the scroll compressor has different characteristics such as pure rolling/rotation, more reliable, more durable, low vibration, low noise and lighter weight. While the scroll compressors have higher efficiency than other types of compressors, it is also expected to get higher power efficiency when reversing it as a power engine for the aircraft or land vehicle. But now there are still some difficulties need to be overcome, such as the clutch effect of shift mechanism bearing, because when the high-pressure air blowing in from the compressor outlet will separate the fixed scroll and orbiting scroll, and cease the expansion power output, in addition to good dynamic balancing and re-building the compressor body. Therefore, in this research, we explore these issues to analyze the feasibility of reversing scroll compressor as the as a power engine.