標題: 企業併購策略與整合-以LED產業個案為例

關鍵字: 併購策略 Merger strategies; 併購評價; 併購後的整合; 合併綜效; Merger Valuation; Post-merger Integration; Synergy

摘要: 本研究探討台灣隆達和威力盟公司換股合併策略,前者是一個發光二極管(LED)製造商,後者是一家光電公司,其合併之策略、併購價格之評價及合併後整合之執行方案。該協議是縱向合併,其效益為隆達生產之LED找到了出海口且威力盟也取得可穩定供貨之上游原料。我將隆達的合併策略與橫向兼併之晶元光電比較研究,發現隆達與威力盟合併綜效為其解決了隆達超額生產供過於求的LED晶圓及共同開發先進照明技術。因此,基於這些合併後可取得之優勢,隆達支付一些溢價收購威力盟。然而,此合併案之成功係基於LED照明的價格趨於穩定和擴大銷售通路。相比之下,晶電的多次橫向併購能以取得更低成本之材料和增加自己的議價能力,但其可能面臨的挑戰為LED市場的需求不振。除此之外,我亦提供隆達未來的戰略和運營的建議。 關鍵詞:併購策略,併購評價,併購後的整合,合併綜效

This study examines the strategies, valuation, and integration of Taiwan-based Lextar and Wellypower companies’ stock-exchange merger, the former being a light emitting diode (LED) manufacturer and the latter being an optronic firm. The deal is a vertical merger, which allows Lextar to find its LED exit and Wellypower to obtain its raw materials. I compare Lextar’s strategies to Epistar’s, another LED company that undertook a number horizontal mergers. I find that Lextar-Wellypower merger can resolve the excess of LED wafer quantities and develop lighting techniques. Based on these advantage, Lextar paid little price premium to acquire Wellypower. However, its success relies on the stable LED lighting prices and extended sales channels. By contrast, Epistar’s multiple mergers are able to lower costs and own bargaining power, but may face challenges arising from the low demand of LED materials. In addition, I provide suggestions for Lextar’s future strategies and operations. Keywords: Merger strategies, Merger Valuation, Post-merger Integration, Synergy