標題: 導入國際財務報導準則對國營事業預算編製之影響-以台灣自來水公司為例

關鍵字: 國際財務報導準則 International Financial Reporting Standards(IFRS); 預算編製; 國營事業; Budgeting; Government-owned enterprises

摘要: 導入國際財務報導準則不僅是會計準則的改變,企業相關作業流程亦須配合改變,國營事業預算編製有其既定時程,本研究透過個案研究,以台灣自來水公司為例,探討國營事業由採用一般公認會計原理原則轉換為國際財務報導準則對國營事業預算編製之差異及影響。研究結果顯示採用國際財務報導準則,以IAS16不動產、廠房及設備、IAS19員工福利、IAS40投資性不動產及IFRIC12服務特許權等準則對國營事業預算編製過程及結果之影響最為重大。其結果造成一、員工退職福利之費用減少但相對認列負債增加。二、虧損性合約之折舊費用增加、攤銷費用減少。三、租金收入轉列為投資性不動產收入,租賃收入減少。四、未實現重估增值除列結果處分投資性不動產利益減少。

The impact of adopting IFRS is not only the change in accounting standards, but also the transformation on operating procedures of enterprises. The budget planning for government-owned enterprises should be on its schedule. The research use a case study of Taiwan Water Corporation to analysis the difference and impact of ROC GAAP converge to IFRS on budget planning for the government-owned enterprise. This results show that property, plant and equipment (IAS16), employee benefits (IAS19), investment property (IAS40) and service concession arrangements (IFRIC12) are the most significant impact on budget planning for Taiwan Water Corporation. The change of accounting rules cause the expenses on retirement benefits of employees decrease and the liabilities increase. The expenses on depreciation increase and amortization decrease. The revenue of investment property increases and rent revenue decreases. The gain of transacting investment property is reduction.