標題: 營收分享機制下,製造商之最適產品線設計

關鍵字: 營收分享 game theory; 產品線設計; 產品競蝕; 賽局理論 revenue sharing product line design

摘要: 在傳統契約下製造商以批發價將產品賣給零售商,零售商再決定零售價賣給消費者。而營收分享機制已經被很多廠商應用,但是過去研究卻比較少集中在這個領域。事實證明營收分享合約,可以解決雙重邊際化的問題,並使整個通路利潤增加。但是相關的營收分享研究也只是針對單一產品討論,並無產品線設計的論文。因此本論文利用營收分享機制具有通路協調之作用,來改善產品線競蝕問題,為論文研究方向。 本研究考慮一個獨佔市場,存在一家製造商與一家零售商的情況,探討製造商與零售商採用營收分享機制下,製造商之最適產品線設計。在間接通路中,給定營收分享比例,製造商先決定產品品質的程度,而零售商決定零售價。針對給定的營收分享比例和製造商所提供的產品線設計與產品品質,零售商進一步考慮是否進貨所有產品線上的產品,並決定銷售給消費者的零售價格。消費者看到市場上所販賣產品的品質和價格後,在檢視產品所帶來的效用非負下制定購買決策。計算過程以後向歸納法進行,來求出製造商的最適產品線設計。 研究後發現以下結果: 1. 營收分享機制下,只有當高端產品的營收分享比例大於低端產品的營收分享比例時,才有可能出現產品線設計。1 2. 營收分享機制下,當低端消費者重要性較低時,低端產品品質可以更接近效率水準。而高端產品品質可能低於或高於效率水準。 3.當低端消費者重要性過低或過高時,製造商在傳統契約下可獲得比較高的利潤。當低端消費者重要性增加到大小適中時,因為產品競蝕問題,製造商推出營收分享,能有效減緩低端產品受到扭曲,同時也能從高端產品獲利,這時製造商推出營收分享機制會比傳統產品線有更高獲利。

Under the traditional contract, manufacturers sell products to retailers at wholesale price. Follow that, retailers decide the retail price to consumers. Revenue sharing mechanism has applied by lots of manufacturers. However, there were not many researches focused on this field in the past. Under revenue sharing contract, it can resolve double marginalization problem and increase profit for the whole channel. Related researches were mainly focused on a single product, and there was no discussion about production line designs. Thus, the research direction of this paper is in utilizing coordination effect from revenue sharing mechanism to improve cannibalization problem. This study is under the circumstance of a manufacturer and a retailer in a monopolized market exploring the manufacturer’s the optimal product line by implementing manufacturer and retailer revenue sharing mechanism. Among indirect channels, set up a revenue sharing rate, and the manufacturer decides the level of product quality first then the retailer decides its retail prices. The retailer considers that if he wants to purchase all the products from product lines and retail prices for consumers according to the fixed revenue sharing rate, designs and product qualities from product lines provided by the manufacturer. After consumers notice the qualities and prices of the products sold on the market, they make purchase decision under reviewing products with utility is non-negative. After calculation process, proceed with backward induction to obtain the manufacturer’s optimal product line designs. Studies have found some explanations as following: 1. Under Revenue sharing mechanism, the revenue sharing ratio of high-end products is higher than the ratio of low-end products for product line design. 2. Under Revenue sharing mechanism, when the importance of low-end consumers is lower, the quality of low-end products for revenue sharing is close to efficiency level. For quality of high-end products could be lower or higher than efficiency level. 3. When the importance of low-end consumers is in the lower or higher zone, manufacturers prefer to implement traditional product lines instead of revenue sharing. When the importance of low-end consumers is in middle zone, because of cannibalization, revenue sharing mechanism implemented by the manufacturer could effectively retard low-end products getting contorted. And also, it is able to make profits from high-end products. At this point, revenue sharing mechanism implemented by the manufacturer has more advantages than traditional product lines.