標題: 去勢對雄性台灣土雞生長性狀及脂質代謝之影響

關鍵字: Taiwan country chickens; 台灣土雞 castration; Capon; Slip lipid metabolism carcass characteristics; 去勢; 閹雞; 復陽雞; 脂質代謝; 屠體性狀

摘要: 本研究旨在探討去勢對雄性台灣土雞之外觀、屠體性狀、肌肉生長、血液生化性狀及脂質代謝之影響。以8週齡雄性台灣土雞進行去勢手術,於16週齡選取健康良好體重相近之閹雞10隻、復陽雞5隻以及完整公、母雞各10隻,飼養至26週齡。結果顯示:閹雞及母雞之睪固酮濃度最低,而其冠長、冠高及冠重顯著最低 (P < 0.05),復陽雞介於閹雞及公雞之間 (P < 0.05)。閹雞之體重、屠體重、蹠長及蹠周長均顯著最高 (P < 0.05),復陽雞介於閹雞及公雞之間,母雞顯著最低 (P < 0.05)。閹雞胸肉重及腿肉重顯著最高 (P < 0.05),閹雞及母雞肝臟之NADP-蘋果酸去氫酶 (NADP-malic dehydrogenase, MDH)活性顯著較公雞高 (P < 0.05),而復陽雞介於閹雞及公雞之間。閹雞及母雞腹脂重及腹脂率顯著高於公雞 (P < 0.05)。閹雞血液中三酸甘油酯、膽固醇、總蛋白質、白蛋白、γ-球蛋白濃度及與骨骼性狀有關之磷酸鹽濃度及鹼性磷酶活性皆顯著高於公雞 (P < 0.05),低密度脂蛋白比例顯著較公雞低 (P < 0.05)。公雞之極低密度脂蛋白 (Very low density lipoprotein, VLDL) 中之磷脂質含量顯著較高 (P < 0.05)。所有雞隻VLDL及LDL中之脫輔基脂蛋白 (Apolipoprotein, apo) 主要以apo B-100為主,其次為apo 66 kDa,而高密度脂蛋白 (High density lipoprotein, HDL) 主要以apo A-I為主,其次為約於90 kDa 處之apo及少數位於大約15-20及37-50 kDa的apo,母雞另有apo VLDL-II之存在。綜上顯示去勢可能藉由提高MDH之活性及改變脂質運輸方式使體內脂質蓄積量增加。

The aim of this trial was to study the effects of castration on the appearance, carcass characteristics, muscle growth, blood constituents and lipid metabolism in Taiwan country chicken cockerels. Taiwan country chicken cockerels were castrated at 8 weeks of age. Sixteen-week-old Taiwan country chickens, including 10 capons, 5 slips and 20 normal chickens of equal sexes were selected for a 10 week ad libitum feeding trial. Results showed that the testosterone concentration in the capons and females were lower than the males. Therefore, the comb length, height and weight the significantly lower (P < 0.05). The slip weight fell between the capon and males. Slip weight was higher than capon weight (P < 0.05). The body weight, carcass weight, shank length and shank perimeter in the capon was significantly higher than the others (P < 0.05). The slip fell between the capon male. The female was significantly lower than the others (P < 0.05). The capon breast and the thigh weight was significantly heavier than the others (P < 0.05). The hepatic lipogenic enzyme activity analyses results showed that NDAP-malic dehydrogenase (MDH) activity in the capon and female chickens was significantly higher than in male chicken (P<0.05). The MDH activity in the slip was in between the capon and male chickens (P>0.05) The abdominal weight and relative abdominal fat weight of the capon and the females were significantly heavier than the male (P < 0.05). The slip fell between the capon and male. The lipid contents of the blood showed that the triacylglyceride, cholesterol, total protein, albumin and phosphate content, γ- globulin percentage and alkaline phosphatase activity of the capon was significantly higher than that of the male (P < 0.05). However, the percentage of low-density lipoprotein (LDL) was significantly lower than in male chickens (P < 0.05). The phospholipid level of the very low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) in the male chickens was higher than that in the capon (P < 0.05). Apo B was the major VLDL and LDL apolipoprotein. apo 66 kDa was next. Apo A-I was the major constituent in the high density lipoprotein, followed by apo 90 kDa and low proportion of apo in 15-20 and 37-50 kDa. Females presented a different apo, called apo VLDL-II. It appears that the increase in lipid accumulation in castrated male chickens might mainly be attributed to the increase in MDH activity and the changes in lipid transportation in the capon.