標題: Nd:YAG雷射加工鋁合金表面微結構對塑膠射出結合性之參數探討

關鍵字: bonding of metal and plastics

摘要: 產品外觀結合異質材料以提升其質感是消費性產品追求的功能之一,其中結合金屬與塑膠材料可提升其質感也適合量產,然而此法面臨結合強度不足的缺點,故發展金屬與塑膠高結合強度的方法是目前亟需突破的關鍵。本文的目的在於探討以雷射加工金屬表面,利用其產生的微結構來結合塑膠射出達成高結合強度之可行性,以及探討達成最大拉斷力之雷射加工參數。 本研究首先回顧雷射加工金屬所造成的表面微結構之機制與理論模式,進一步針對6061鋁合金進行先導實驗,以確認以此法進一步結合塑膠射出以達成高結合強度之可行性。研究進一步以田口實驗設計法規劃實驗,以結合面最大拉斷力為目標,探討最佳結合強度之雷射加工參數,所探討的參數包括雷射加工次數、加工孔徑與孔洞圖形分佈、射出溫度、模具溫度、射出速度、保壓時間與壓力。實驗結果顯示,雷射加工次數3次、射出溫度300°C、模具溫度100°C、射出速度110mm/sec與保壓壓力105bar對結合面拉斷力有較大貢獻,而經實驗後的最佳參數組合經驗證後其拉斷力達19.5kgf為原測試件之3.4倍,實驗結果亦顯示,雷射加工次數、塑膠材料以及射出溫度為影響結合強度之主要因素,其對於拉斷力之貢獻度分別為41.2%、21.2%與10.1%。

The textural of product with heterogeneous material to improve the quality feeling is one of the functions of consumer product. Textural surface combining metal and plastic can improve the textural quality and is suitable for manufacturing. However, the low bonding strength is the major concern of such a heterogeneous material and is one of the key issues to be solved. This thesis is to investigate the feasibility to bond metal and plastics with surface micro structure fabricated by laser. Furthermore, best process parameters are also investigated in order to achieve high bonding strength. The mechanism of micro structure on metal surface fabricated by laser is first reviewed as a foundation for feasibility study. A primary experiment is designed and conducted to investigate the feasibility to bond plastics with 6061 aluminum alloy with surface micro structure fabricated by an Nd:YAG Laser. The bonding strength shows it is capable to bond the two heterogeneous materials with potential to achieve high bonding strength. Further experiments to investigate the effects of process parameters, including the number of times of laser machining, diameter and pattern of micro structure, temperature of injection molding, temperature of mold, injection speed, dwell time and pressure, as well as two different plastic material are designed and conducted. Experiments are designed based on the Taugchi method with tensile strength as the evaluation index. The results showed that the best combination of process parameters is laser process 3 times, injection temperature at 300C, mold temperature at 100C, injection speed at 110mm/sec and dwell pressure at 105 bar with the TN-7500 plastics. The bonding strength under this combination can reach 19.5kgf, 3.4 times of that in the primary experiment. It also showed that the number of times of laser processing, the material, and injection temperature are the three major factors to achieve high bonding strength. They contributed 41.2%, 21.2% and 10.1% to the bonding strength.