標題: 振動輔助車削之加工效果探討

關鍵字: Vibration assisted turning (VAT); 振動輔助車削(VAT); repetitive cutting surface quality cutting path; 反覆性切削; 表面品質; 切削路徑

摘要: 隨著產業技術之發展,高表面精度與硬脆性材料之加工技術亦廣為應用,在此需求下常使用振動輔助切削來進行加工。本研究即針對振動輔助車削(VAT)之效果進行探討,研究中先以座標轉換的方法推導工件與刀具之相對切削路徑,並以此為基礎,進一步分析切削深度、斷續切削與迴光切削之效果,並由切削速度比分析重複切削區域,其中切削速度比定義為最大振動速度與切削速度之比值;研究發展之理論除以文獻數據進行比較之外,並設計反覆性切削與VAT實驗以與理論分析比較。 研究結果顯示,VAT之切削速度比會影響切削方向而造成斷續切削與迴光切削,當切削速度比越大時其迴光切削區域越大,分析亦顯示在此情況下切削深度變動量不及千分之一而可忽略。而由實驗亦驗證反覆切削之擦光效果能改善加工表面之粗糙度,而由VAT實驗亦觀察到與理論分析一致之反覆切削之表面紋路,顯示本研究所推導之理論的有效性。

With the development of industrial technology, high surface quality and hard and/or brittle machining technologies are widely used. Vibration assisted machining is therefore often employed under this demand. This thesis is aimed to investigate the performance of Vibration assisted turning (VAT). Relative cutting path between the workpiece and the tool tip is first analyzed based on the frame transformation method. The effect of VAT on the depth of cut, discrete cutting and repetitive cutting are then investigated based on the analysis of cutting path. The repetitive cutting, a process similar to burnishing, is found related to the speed ratio, defined as the ratio of maximum vibrating speed to the cutting speed. In addition to the analysis of theoretical model, repetitive cutting and VAT experiments are also designed and conducted to verify the model. The results showed that the speed ratio affects the cutting direction and thus results in discrete cutting and repetitive cutting. The area of repetitive cutting increases when the speed ratio increases. The variation of depth of cut, however, is less then one thousandths and can be neglected at this condition. Repetitive cutting experiment showed that the burnishing effect improves surface quality of metal cutting. The patterns of repetitive cutting are also observed from the VAT experiment. The results verified the theoretical model developed in this thesis