標題: 化學反應與機械拋光對晶圓銅膜化學機械拋光影響之實驗探討

關鍵字: CMP 化學機械拋光 benzotriazole (BTA); citric acid abrasive-free polishing (AFP); 苯基疊氮; 檸檬酸; 無磨粒拋光

摘要: 化學機械拋光(CMP)為半導體製程中最常用的平坦化製程,本文探討銅膜CMP製程中化學反應與機械拋光對於拋光效率及拋光品質的影響。研究透過純化學腐蝕、純機械拋光、純水拋光、無磨粒拋光及化學機械拋光,上述實驗皆採用Al2O3 為磨粒以及稀釋之HNO3為溶劑,配合不同的化學添加物與拋光應力進行實驗分析,並採用移除率與表面粗糙度為評估指標。實驗結果顯示(1)不同實驗之移除率相差甚大,當化學反應與機械拋光相結合後,其拋光移除率會大幅提升,而非其化學反應與機械拋光之線性加成;(2)在不同的實驗中,拋光液中添加檸檬酸的移除率均較添加苯基疊氮之移除率大,但其表面粗糙度則較差,顯示其抑制腐蝕的能力較弱;(3)純水拋光及純化學腐蝕的移除率甚低,而化學機械拋光的移除率最高;(4)無磨粒拋光的表面粗糙度最佳,而添加檸檬酸之化學機械拋光表面粗糙度則最差;(5)雖然純機械拋光實驗數據與由磨粒拋光理論推估之移除率尚有差異,但移除率變化趨勢則一致;而純水拋光實驗仍具有移除率,亦顯示液動拋光機制仍有待進一步探討。

Chemical mechanical polishing (CMP) is the most commonly used process in the planarization of wafer surface. This thesis investigates the effect of chemical reactions and mechanical wears on the removal rate and polishing quality in CMP of wafers with copper film. Five types of experiments, including chemical corrosion, mechanical polishing (MP), polishing with DI water, abrasive-free polishing (AFP), and CMP, are designed and conducted with different chemical additives and polishing forces in this research. Al2O3 and diluted HNO3 are used as abrasives and solvent in these experiments. Material removal rate (RR) and surface roughness (SR) of wafers are measured as indices. The results of experiment indicate: (1) RR differs a lot among different experiments. RR increases to a great amount when chemical reaction combined with mechanical polishing that indicates RR is not a simple superposition of chemical reaction and mechanical polishing. (2) RR of experiment with Citric Acid as additive is higher than that of experiments with benzotriazole (BTA) as additive. Surface roughness (SR) of the former, however, is worse than that of the later. It indicates that Citric Acid has lower capability to restrain chemical reactions. (3) RR of CMP experiment is the highest while RRs of polishing experiment with DI water and chemical corrosion are much lower. (4) SR of AFP is the best while CMP experiment with Citric Acid makes the worst surface. (5) Although RR data are not as expected by abrasive-based polishing model, the change rate of RR with different polishing pressures in MP experiments is consistent with the model. While RR exists in polishing experiments with DI water showed that the fluid-based polishing model does not fit well and needs further investigation.