標題: 利用共振方法量測薄膜的楊氏係數和蒲松比

關鍵字: Young's modulus; 楊氏係數; Poisson's ratio; Doppler interferometer resonant method; 蒲松比; 卜勒; 干涉儀; 共振方法

摘要: 摘要 本論文主要以共振方式量測薄膜的機械性質。利用單層的懸臂樑及懸臂板的結構,以固體力學中的振動方程式其結構外型對共振頻率的影響,利用不同長度的懸臂樑以及不同尺寸的懸臂板對薄膜的楊氏係數及蒲松比進行探討。觸發微結構產生振動方式是利用壓電材料使緊貼在壓電材料(PZT)上的待測元件產生週期性振動,並使用都卜勒干涉儀以非破壞式的量測方式擷取微結構的自然共振頻率。 薄膜層是選用氮化矽(Si3N4)及二氧化矽(SiO2)薄膜當作待測結構,以體型微加工技術分別製作微懸臂樑及微懸臂板結構,以黃光製程及乾蝕刻技術定義微結構的形狀,再以濕蝕刻方式將矽基材掏空使微結構懸浮。 由實驗結果獲得:Si3N4薄膜的楊氏係數E為244.3 GPa及蒲松比值ν為0.25,SiO2薄膜的楊氏係數E為65.3GPa而蒲松比ν值為0.187。

This study investigates the measurement of Poisson's ratio and Young's modulus of thin films using the resonant method. Various micro beams and plates are fabricated on a chip. The resonant frequencies of micro beams and plates are measured using a combination of PZT vibrator and laser Doppler interferometer. The Poisson's ratio of thin film can be determined from the frequency of micro plate, and the Young's modulus of thin film also can be calculated by the resonant frequency of micro beam. Two thin films, which are silicon dioxide (SiO2) and silicon nitride (Si3N4), are fabricated as the test specimens of micro beams and plates. Experimental results show that the Young's modulus and the Poisson's ratio of Si3N4 are 244.3 GPa and 0.25, respectively. The Young's modulus and the Poisson's ratio of SiO2 are 65.3 GPa and 0.187, respectively.