標題: CMOS梳狀致動器之設計與應用

關鍵字: CMOS 標準CMOS製程 comb-driver variable capacitor; XY-stage; 梳狀致動器; 可變電容; XY-平台

摘要: 本文提出梳狀致動器驅動可變電容上電極板,利用上下電極板重疊面積變化達成電容值改變方式,製作成線性可調變範圍大的可變電容;以及利用梳狀致動器驅動XY-平台,以靜電力的驅動方式達到精密位移的平台功能。 設計可變電容與XY-平台的技術是使用CMOS(Complementary Metal Oxide Silicon) 0.35µm 2p4m標準製程製作,以及利用無光罩的簡易後製成處理程序完成懸浮結構製作。可變電容後製程包含兩道處理程序與無光罩的設計,首先以濕蝕刻方式釋放懸浮結構,再以乾蝕刻方式將探測點保護層打開進行量測。可變電容的結構順利完成並且量測結果最大電容值變化為0.06pF;XY-平台當初設計是定義以國家晶片系統中心(CIC)所提供的後製成製作,由於製作的晶片未被處理完整,所以後製程改採用濕蝕刻無光罩方法,在實際製作過程確定釋放懸浮結構,但蝕刻液等向性蝕刻後卻造成金屬線路外曝,加入偏壓時產生短路現象。文中使用CoventorWare模擬軟體分析結構特性,可獲得可變電容的電容變化量與輸入偏壓值關係,亦可以獲得XY-平台的輸入偏壓值與位移距離的關係。

This paper presents fabrication a variable capacitor and a XY-stage with comb-driver. The variable capacitor has greater linear tuning range employed comb-driver to drive the top electrode displacement, that bring overlap area change. As well as the XY-stage have precision movement with electrostatic comb-driver. The designs and fabrications of variable capacitor and XY-stage using the standard process CMOS (Complementary Metal-Oxide Semiconductor) 0.35µm 2p4m. Using post processes to release suspended structures without mask. The post processes of variable capacitor are two procedures and no mask. First, using wet etching released suspended structures, and other procedure to accomplish the passivation of pads by RIE. The experimental result of variable capacitor maximum capacitance variant is 0.06pF. CIC provided post processes to process the suspended structures of XY-stage, however the chip weren't be processed completely. XY-stage suspended structures were released by wet etching , at the same time the metal wires exposed. While structures applied bias voltage structures have a short circuit phenomenon. This paper proposed to employ CoventorWare to simulate the characteristics, which analyzed the relation of variable capacitor between applied voltages and capacitances and the relation of XY-stage between applied voltages and displacements.