標題: 台灣鋏蠓防治政策之民眾偏好評估─以台中市為例

關鍵字: Forcipomyia taiwana Shiraki; 台灣鋏蠓(小黑蚊); Contingent Valuation Method(CVM); Willingness to Pay(WTP); 條件評估法; 願付價值

摘要: 台灣地區遭受台灣鋏蠓(Forcipomyia taiwana Shiraki)為害日漸嚴重,造成民眾困擾,甚至當地居民選擇舉家遷移,行政院環保署為解決小黑蚊猖獗之問題於2008年成立小黑蚊防治推廣中心,研討小黑蚊防治政策。本研究即以此為重點,探討民眾對小黑蚊防治願付價值與小黑蚊干擾對民眾重遊意願之影響。 本研究實地調查台中市大坑地區與國立自然科學博物館兩調查地點,並採用條件評估法(Contingent Valuation Method, CVM)衡量此防治效益,並利用支付卡詢價法作為研究方法,評估進行小黑蚊防治所產生之效益值,作為未來研究及施政參考。 本研究經由實證結果指出,主要影響民眾對小黑蚊園區防治願付價值之重要變數為受教育年數、有進行防治之旅遊地點、同遊人數、停留時間、抵達時間、事前防護行為、使用簡易防護配合意願與事後處理態度。主要影響防蚊產品願付價值之顯著變數,包括平均年齡、敏感程度、過敏反應與選擇量販店銷售通路。 園區防治包含門窗裝設55網目以上紗網、種植地被、鋪設石塊、清除青苔、塗抹防水漆與雇用專業病媒蚊廠商噴藥,全體樣本對其願付價值為每次額外支付28元門票價格;防蚊產品包含防蚊液、蚊蟲叮咬藥品與簡易防護用具,其願付價值為每次額外支付17元門票價格。每年小黑蚊園區防治之總效益值達13,104萬元,而防蚊產品之總效益值為7,956萬元。 在小黑蚊干擾下,影響民眾重遊意願之顯著變數為事前資訊了解、過去叮刺經驗、處理與否、防護與否、過敏反應、經常性旅遊、當地居民、有幼兒同行、假日出遊與性別。由邊際效果來看,過去叮刺經驗及處理與否最容易影響民眾重遊意願。

Taiwan has been damaged gradually by Forcipomyia taiwana Shiraki seriously, it results in residents'' obsession, even that local residents migrate whole family. Environment Protection of Administration Executive Yuan establishes Biting Midge Control and Extension Center to solve the problem about rampant biting midge, discussing the prevention policy. Our purpose is to investigate people's willing to pay and the effect of biting midge''s interference on the willing of people re-traveling. We survey Da Keng area and National Museum of Natural Science in Taichung City, and we use Contingent Valuation Method (CVM) to measure prevention efficient, using Payment Card to estimate the profit of conducting the prevention of biting midge for research and administration in the future. According to empirical result, the variables which affect the willing to pay for biting midge park prevention are the year of educated, the travel locations where conducting prevention, the number of people which in the same trip, stay time, arrive time, prevention step before the event, willing to use simple protection and dealing attitude after the event. The variables which affect the willing to pay of products of preventing mosquito include average age, the degree of sensitivity, allergy or not and the discount stores for purchase. The park preventing include that furnishing the gauze with meshes more than 55 on doors and windows, planting vegetation, laying stones, cleaning mosses, smearing waterproof paint and hiring professional firms to spray medicine, overall samples willing to pay 28 ticket dollars every time extra; products of preventing mosquito include insect repellent, mosquito biting medicine and simple prevention utensil, they willing to pay 17 ticket dollars every time extra. The total profits of Forcipomyia taiwana Shiraki prevention park is 131.04 millions of dollar every year, and the total profits of products of preventing mosquito is 79.56 millions of dollar every year. In the situation of interference of Forcipomyia taiwana Shiraki, the variables which affect the wish of people re-traveling significantly are understanding information before the event, the past biting experience, whether treating, whether preventing, allergy, traveling usually, local residents, whether the babies being in the same trip, holiday trip and gender. According to marginal effect, the past biting experience and treating behavior affect the willing of people re-traveling most easily.