標題: 點對點檔案分享軟體共享激勵模式之經濟分析

關鍵字: p2p file sharing software; 點對點檔案分享軟體; Free rider; Encourage; Incomplete information; Mechanism design; 搭便車; 激勵; 不完全資訊; 機制設計

摘要: 過去探討點對點,大多從技術面或心理面來探討,然而技術設計上如果過度強調使用者之「網路資源分享」的要求,固然可以解決「只下載、不分享」之搭便車者(free rider)的問題,但若因複雜設計造成使用上不夠便利(unfriendly),可能適得其反,阻卻使用者的利用,反而傷害該環境分享共利的最初精神。而心理面之探討,由於過於抽象又無法加以量化,因此讓人很難加以比較其中的優劣之處。 為使相關研究更臻完滿,本研究則引用Antoniadis等人於2004年所建立之模型從經濟面出發來探討,實證資料則考量網路匿名之特殊性,擬採電腦模擬的方式模擬使用者的感受。本研究除比較各種激勵制度之有效性外,並藉由比較價格與數量的激勵方式,以研擬是否可以找出一個通則,供未來業者或設計團隊研擬行銷策略與進行產品改進之參考。 實證結果顯示,1.資訊的不完全會導致利益的損失。但在擁有完全資訊下,若因某些限制,無法根據所擁有的資訊制定決策,則同樣會導致利益之損失。 2如果目的是要求一個較可預期的結果,首要的工作應該是要先控制使用者性格的變異性或是能挑選進入系統之使用者。3.檔案重複性高,不見得會降低系統的利益。4.若能夠針對個別的使用者制定其個人化激勵模式,則系統的運作可趨近於最佳利益運作。5.在無法擁有完全資訊下,為使系統運作達最佳利益程度,首先應觀察系統中檔案之重複性,當重複性大時,宜採用價格之激勵方式,當重複性小時,宜採用法則之激勵方式。

To explain the mechanism of encouraging peers of sharing behavior in peer-to-peer file sharing software usage, many articles analyze this topic from either technical perspective or psychological perspective. Though the technical design can solve the free rider problem by enhancing network resource sharing, a complicated system with monitoring intention will lead the system becomes an unfriendly one, and the whole system will violate the original believe of sharing on Internet and shrink the mutual benefit for all net users. On the other hand, those works in psychological perspective are often too abstract to quantify their outcomes and compare. In order to examine puzzling issue above on an analytical base, this study adopted and modified the Antoniadis (2004) model from economic aspect. Considering the specialty of anonymity in network, simulation procedures were adopted to describe the users' needs. After comparing the effectiveness of different schemes, this study defined the stable results for specific groups to improve the system efficiency. Based on the empirical results, workable promotion strategies can be planned. Statistical results showed that: 1. Incomplete information will lead to efficiency loss. 2. Control the users' feeling variance in the P2P system should be done if a contain result was expected. 3. The higher file repetition may not lower the utility level of the system. 4. Best system can be operated on its best way by setting personalized incentives for each user. 5. File repetition should be observed first to make the system operate efficiently under incomplete information.