標題: 臺灣家庭所得分配不均之研究-跨縣市縱橫資料分析

關鍵字: Income Distribution; 所得分配; Panel Data; Two-factor Fixed-effect Model; Fixed-effect Model; Gini Coefficient; The Survey of Family Income and Expenditure; 縱橫資料; 雙因子固定效果模型; 固定效果模型; 吉尼係數; 家庭收支調查

摘要: 從1980 年以來,臺灣的家庭所得分配不均逐漸擴大,時至今日已經成為政府必須面對與解決的問題。本研究利用行政院主計處的家庭收支調查資料,計算各縣市從1987 年至2006 年的吉尼係數、大島指數與變異係數,建立所得分配的縱橫資料,使用雙因子固定效果模型與一般固定效果模型進行分析,藉由分析結果分析所得移轉、人力資本、區域與時間因素對所得分配產生的效果。 本研究發現:(1)稅賦是所得分配的惡化因子,社會保險是所得分配的平均化因子。兩者互抵的結果,所得移轉變數整體來說,改善所得分配效果有限。(2)人力資本變數方面,女性勞動參與率是所得分配的惡化因子,其原因在於女性勞動進入勞動市場增加勞動市場競爭,拉大薪資差異的結果。人口老化是所得分配的惡化因子。高等教育普及與學歷貶值,使教育失去所得分配平均化的效果。(3)以區域固定效果來說,都會區的所得分配大致上比起鄉村地區來的平均。以時間固定效果來說,以2001 年的惡化影響效果最顯著。(4)就解釋變數、區域與時間三種影響所得分配的因素中,以解釋變數效果影響最大,區域固定效果次之,時間固定效果最小。(5)就本研究使用的所得分配指標,以吉尼係數的解釋效果最佳,大島指數次之,再來是變異係數。

Family income distribution has deteriorated gradually in Taiwan from 1980, nowadays, it has become a problem that government should be faced and resolved.We use the survey of family income and expenditure data from Directorate General ofBudget, Accounting and Statistics, computing Gini Coefficient, Oshima index and coefficient of variation of each counties from 1987 to 2006, constructing panel data of income distribution, then use two-factor fixed-effect model and fixed-effect model to analyze the impact of transfer expenditure, human capital, regional and time factor on income distribution. The results show: (1) Tax is a deteriorating factor of income distribution; public insurance is average factor of income distribution. Overall, transfer expenditure average effect is limited. (2) In human capital, female labor participate rate, aging index and education are deteriorating factor of income distribution. (3) Income distribution in urban is more average than in rural; in the part of time effect, it is most significant in 2001. (4)According to regression results, the impact of independent variable is max, medium is regional effect, and the minimum is time effect. (5)Our income distribution index, the effect of Gini coefficient is the best, the second is Oshima index, and then the coefficient of variation.