氣候變遷與臺灣農業部門氣候災害經濟損失之關聯性研究

Investigating the relationship between climate change and weather related agricultural damage in Taiwan

臺灣位處於環太平洋地區,地形多為山坡地或高山,氣候變遷影響因素相對敏感,天然災害種類多且難以防範。經由文獻回顧發現國內大多以單一災害類別(如颱風)及短期為主,尚無以長期氣候變遷與農業災損之關聯性為研究範疇。經蒐集1946至2009年臺灣16,624組氣象觀測值,分4個區域,依各災害別,以平均溫度、降水量、最大日降水量、最大風速及上期災害面積等5項為自變數,使用SPSS統計軟體,並採取最小平方估計法(OLSE)估計迴歸模型參數。實證結果,顯示在1%顯著水準下模型是顯著的。 以年平均數論,臺灣近64年平均溫度以南部24.09℃最高,中部21.92℃為最低,各地區均呈逐年增加趨勢;降水量以東部189.41毫米最高,南部149.37毫米為最低;最大日降水量以東部63.88毫米最高,南部55.84毫米為最低;最大風速以北部19.15 m/sec最高,中部7.98 m/sec為最低。農業災害損失面積大小依序為颱風10,145千公頃(67%)、豪雨(13%)、旱害(10%)、病蟲害(5%)、寒害(4%)及其他(1%)。颱風之最大風速對各地區均呈正向顯著,尤以中部最具敏感;降水量與最大日降水量對於中部及南部均呈顯著影響,致颱風之各項氣象因子對中部影響最大,而南部之颱風及豪雨仍為每年災損之主因。 為適度降低氣候變遷對農業災損之影響,本研究建議:一、管控人類過度開發利用地球資源,持續推動溫室氣體排放減量,以降低氣候變遷對農業生產之影響。二、強化氣候預報系統,供生產調控與防災救災措施參考。三、加強提升農損查報救助體系之執行成效及界定實施範圍,以減緩農民災損,協助恢復生產。四、重新檢視休耕之妥適性,輔以奬勵多樣性生產,以提高氣候變遷之緩衝力。五、研擬推行農業保險,以降低農民災害損失,確保永續農業生產力。惟本研究未按四季或節氣予以區隔,以及東部颱風次數近年呈上升趨勢,災害損失面積反而減少,尚待後續研究探討。

Agricultural production is sensitive to climate changes in Taiwan, especially the damages caused by extreme weather events, including typhoons, heavy rainfalls, and droughts. Therefore, many studies have tried to investigate the linkages between weather factors, such as temperature and rainfalls, and agricultural output. However, most previous studies only focus on one single weather facor with short-term time series data. Because the long-term trend is basically more important than short-term variations, it is important to estimate the relationship between weather factors and agricultural damage based on long-term time series data. Therefore, the main purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between agricultural damages and the changes of weather factors in the long run. Our collected data consist of 16,624 samples from 1946 to 2009 for four regions in Taiwan. There are four major weather factors included in this study including regional mean temperature, precipitation, maximum precipitation in one day, and maximum wind speed. According to the 64 years data, the highest regional mean temperature was 24.09℃ in the southern region and the lowest was 21.92℃ in the central region with increasing mean temperature trends for all four regions. The highest precipitation was 189.41 mm in the eastern region and the lowest was 149.37 mm in the southern region. The highest maximum precipitation in one day was 63.88 mm in the eastern region and the lowest was 55.84 mm in the southern region. The highest maximum wind speed was 19.15 m/sec in the northern region and the lowest was 7.98 m/sec in the central region. The areas of agricultural damages were mainly caused by typhoon (67%), heavy rainfalls (13%), drought (10%), insects disease (5%), and extreme low temperature in winters. Based on the empirical results, four major conclusions and suggestions can be made to the policy makers: (1) There are significant relationship between the changes of weather factors and the annual area of agricultural natural hazards in all four regions; (2) The agricultural production in the central region is more sensitive to climate changes than the other three regions; (3) Because typhoon is the most hazdous weather enent for agricultural production in Taiwan, the mitigation of wind damages is very important as the strength of typhoons might increase due to global climatre change; (4) Future agricultural natual hazard mitigation policy should be based on the specific features in each individual region instead of the current general mitigation policy.

氣候變遷; 氣象因子; 農業災損; 災害損失面積; 天然災害救助