標題: 應用旅行成本法評估糖廠之旅遊效益

關鍵字: Travel Cost Method; 旅遊成本法; Sugar Factory; Poisson; Tourism demand; 糖廠; Poisson; 旅遊需求

摘要: 由於具有豐富各有特色的自然和歷史人文景觀,溪湖、虎尾、總爺、花蓮及台東等五個糖廠運用資產再利用計畫補助整建後,成為台灣民眾新的休閒旅遊景點。 本研究運用旅遊成本法(TCM)針對溪湖、虎尾、總爺、花蓮及台東等五個糖廠的旅遊,估算遊客前往五個糖廠個別及整體的旅遊需求,並透過普瓦松(Poisson)計數模型來修正問卷樣本中的截斷和內生分層問題,建立旅遊需求實證模型,並將樣本分為高所得組和低所得組、瑝地組與非瑝地組進行檢定。 研究發現:(1)針對旅遊動機而言,五大糖廠中高所得遊客全都明顯偏好參加糖廠活動,其次才是受文創產品和歷史建物吸引而前往糖廠旅遊,低所得遊客則明顯偏好順道旅遊;以居住地區分組而言,非瑝地民眾前往糖廠旅遊的動機主要為參觀歷史建物,而瑝地民眾前往糖廠旅遊的動機以參加糖廠活動與欣賞購買文創產品為主。 (2) 在需求函數中,與糖廠舉辦活動相比較,順道旅遊減少整體糖廠旅遊需求0.109次,對溪湖糖廠也是明顯減少旅遊需求0.834次,但對虎尾糖廠而言,順道旅遊增加旅遊次數0.823次;在文創獨特產品動機方面,就整體糖廠而言明顯減少旅遊需求0.128次,對總爺糖廠亦顯著減少旅遊需求1.304次,對虎尾糖廠反而是明顯增加旅遊需求1.086次;就歷史建物與環境動機來說,是明顯減少整體旅遊需求0.163次,對溪湖及總爺糖廠也是明顯減少各為0.279次、0.280次。 由研究結果中得知,高低所得或瑝地非瑝地民眾各有明顯不同的旅遊動機,並且旅遊動機中除了舉辦活動外其餘三個因素皆減少糖廠旅遊需求,糖廠可考慮多舉辦活動增加旅遊需求,將有助於各個地方政府與相關單位在將來推動旅遊觀光時,能將糖廠納入考量,並對糖廠的未來發展能有更完善的規劃。

After reconstruction based on the subsidy of the heritage reuse program, the five sugar refineries at Xihu, Huwei, Zongye, Hualien and Taitung rich in unique characteristics and natural, historical or cultural landscape have become new scenic spots of Taiwanese’s recreational tours. In this study, we used the Travel Cost Method (TCM) to evaluate the tourism demand for tours at five sugar refineries at Xihu, Huwei, Zongye, Hualien and Taitung and corrected the problems such as truncation and endogenous stratification from questionnaire samples by means of the Poisson Model for development of the empirical model about travel demands,and the samples were divided into high-income group and low-income group、local-group and non-local group for test. The findings in this study are: (1)Motivation for tourism,the five sugar refinery in the clear preference for high-income tourist to participate in activities of sugar,followed by the cultural and creative products and historical buildings attracted to sugar tourism,clear preference for low-income tourists take the multiple destination trips; to live in groups, the non-local people to travel the main motivation for the sugar to visit historical buildings, the local people''s motivation to take Sugar tours are mainly to participate in activities and enjoy the cultural and creative products. (2) On the demand function, In comparison with the sugar activities, multi-destination trip reduce travel demand to said sugar refinery per yeay :0.109 times(the overall sugar)、0.834 times (Xihu),but in terms of sugar Huwei,multi-destination trip Increased travel times 0.823 times;Cultural and creative products significantly reduce the travel demand to said sugar refinery per yeay :0.128 times(the iii overall sugar)、1.304 times(Zongye),but in terms of sugar Huwei,multi-destination trip Increased travel times 1.086 times;historical buildings and the environment significantly reduced travel demand to said sugar refinery per yeay :0.163 times(the overall sugar)、0.279 times(Xihu) and 0.280 times(Zongye)。 It can be seen from this study that the people of different income and residence have significantly different travel motivations, and motivation in addition to organizing tourist activities the other three factors are reducing the demand for sugar tourism,sugar refinery may be considered to hold more activities to increase demand for tourism. All of which should be considered as one part of tourism advertised by the specific local governments and the competent authorities and be completely planned for future exploitation of these sugar refineries.