標題: The studies and evaluation of the analysis methods on the content of organic matter in fertilizers

關鍵字: Fertilizer 肥料; Organic matter content; Organic carbon compound fertilizer; 有機質含量; 有機碳; 複合肥料

摘要: 摘 要 土壤有機質含量一般被視為土壤肥力的指標,且可藉此評估土壤生產力的高低。有機質肥料的適當施用是最直接且可顯著提高土壤有機質之方法。 有機質肥料中有機質含量的測定方法甚多,惟各有其缺點而影響其正確性。本研究之主要目的在於(1)比較並評估乾灰化法、濕化法及元素分析法三種測定法在測定不同種類有機質肥料的有機質含量之適宜性;同時並(2)研究乾灰化法之灰化溫度對有機質測值之影響;及(3)探討化學肥料的添加對含有機質之複合肥料中有機質含量測值之影響。 乾灰化法測定純有機質肥料中之有機質含量時,取樣量大,故對純有機質肥料而言,乾灰化法確為測定有機質含量之最適宜方法,但以乾灰化法測定含有機質之複合肥料中的有機質含量時,須將會造成干擾之化學肥料加以分離去除。利用元素分析法由於取樣極低而不均,致測值之變異性相對加大,故元素分析法並不適宜用來測定含有機質之複合肥料中的有機碳含量。利用濕化法測定純有機質肥料中之有機碳含量與元素分析法的結果甚為相近,且相關極顯著,惟需注意反應溫度與時間之控制。試驗結果亦顯示,化學肥料對濕化法測值之影響甚微。本試驗將含有機質之複合肥料中影響乾灰化法有機質測值之干擾物質加以水洗分離,雖可去除化學肥料等干擾物質,但仍會將部分水溶性有機質肥料去除掉。 將來可探討濕化法應用於測定含有機質之複合肥料中有機碳含量的最佳反應條件,同時亦可進一步以水洗分離的技術將含有機質之複合肥料中化學肥料等干擾物質除去,並有效地降低水可溶物之有機質含量,則乾灰化法可作為推薦含有機質之複合肥料中有機質含量的測定方法。 關鍵字:肥料、有機質含量、有機碳、複合肥料

Abstract The content of organic matter can be regarded as the index of soil fertility. It also can be used to evaluate the productivity of soil. Therefore using organic fertilizer is the most directly and significantly way to increase the soil organic matter content. Several methods have been used to measure the organic matter content in the organic fertilizer, however, all of them still have some disadvantages and them affect the accuracy of measurement. The objectives of this study were to (1) compare and evaluate the suitability of dry ash method, wet oxidation method and elemental analysis method in determining the content of organic matter of organic fertilizers; (2) study the effect of the temperature of ashing on the values of organic matter content by using the dry ash method; and (3) evaluate the contents of organic matter of compound fertilizers containing organic matter affected by adding with chemical fertilizers. The dry ash method was found to be the most appropriate method to measure the organic content in the pure organic fertilizer due to the amount of sample is large, however, some disturbing matters of the chemical fertilizers should be filtered out when the organic matter content in the compound fertilizer containing organic matter was measured with this method. For the elemental analysis method, the variance of measurement tends to increase because of small sample size. Therefore elemental analysis method was not suitable to be used to measure the organic carbon content in the compound fertilizer containing organic matter. The results of using wet oxidation method to measure the organic carbon content were similar to those of using elemental analysis method. Their relationship was also very significant when the temperature and time were controlled well. The results also showed that chemical fertilizers had little impact on the measurement values of wet oxidation method. In this study, all the disturbing matters in the compound fertilizers containing organic matter were washed out in order to lessen their effects on the measurement of the dry ash method. Although the disturbing matters can be washed out by water, some water soluble organic fertilizers were also eliminated. In the future, the research may focus on how to create the best reaction environment when wet oxidation method is used to measure the content of organic carbon in compound fertilizers containing organic matter. Meanwhile if using water to filter out the disturbing matters in the compound fertilizers containing organic matter, and effectively decrease the water soluble organic content, then the dry ash method should be suggested to be used to measure the content of organic matter in the compound fertilizer containing organic matter. Key words: fertilizer, organic matter content, organic carbon, compound fertilizer.