標題: 影響國有土地標售價格因素之研究

關鍵字: auction 拍賣 winner's curse independent private value common value; 贏家詛咒; 私人價值; 共同價值

摘要: 自2002年初,行政院大幅解除對國有土地的管制政策,開放財政部國有財產局對於都會區大面積國有土地的標售,因而吸引投資人競相參與競價以來,國有土地標售狀況儼然成為房地產業的景氣指標。國產局目前係採「第一價格密封競標」拍賣制度標售國有土地,為了解相關交易關係人之競標策略對競標價格之影響,本研究乃就該局位於台北市、台中市及高雄市在2005及2006年之標脫案例進行實證分析,探討競標人之競標策略及其結果,並據以檢定國有土地究屬「私人價值」或「共同價值」之假說條件。 本研究以Giliberto & Varaiya(1989)的實證模型為基礎,在考量影響國有土地價格之因素後加以修改,建立兩組實證研究模型。主要研究結果如下: 一、在共同價值模型假設下,台北市及高雄市之競標人並未顧忌贏家詛咒,台中市競標人的競價策略則較為保守,而且價值不確定性高時,三個都市之競標人為爭取得標,均採積極競標之策略。 二、根據統計分析結果,三個都市之競標價格均隨競標人數之增加而大幅增加,合乎私人價值模型之理論。 三、另外,「國有土地符合私人價值模型」之特性假說,亦為本研究的統計結果所支持。 四、競標人數與得標價格成正相關,與Giliberto & Varaiya實證結果相同,惟台中市在共同價值模型假設下之實證結果例外。另,價值不確定性與得標價格成正相關,此點則與Giliberto & Varaiya實證結果相左。

Since Executive Yuan had deregulated the regulations about state-owned land on the beginning of 2002, the National Property Bureau(NPB)at the Ministry of Finance launched the auctions that attracted a lot of investors participated in and competed for the state-owned land with large scale in three metropolitan areas in Taiwan. This made the winning bids of state-owned land become the proxies of industrial index of the real estate. The NPB adopts “first price sealed bids” auctions system to dispose the state-owned land at present. In order to help the stakeholders to understand how the bidders' strategies effect on bidding price, this study examines the auctioned objects of the NPB in Taipei, Taichung, Kaohsiung branches over the period 2005 and 2006, and if the state-owned land characterizes as the “independent private value” or the “ common value” will be tested . Based on the empirical model derived by Giliberto & Varaiya (1989), this study revised and constructed two sets of functions to consider the factors of influencing the price of state-owned land. The major results are as follows: 1. Under the circumstances that the common value model is assumed, the bidders in Taipei and Kaohsiung cities didn't concern about the winner's curse. The competitive strategies of bidders in Taichung were conservative comparatively. When the degree of value uncertainty is high, the bidders in all cities adopt aggressive bidding strategies to acquire objects. 2. The number of bidders of three cities increased, the competitive bid soar significantly under the theory of the private value model. 3. Statistical results also support the hypotheses that the state-owned land is accord with the characteristic of “independent private value”. 4. The number of bidders is correlated positively with winning price, which is consistent with the findings in Giliberto & Varaiya work, but the outcomes for Taichung case in the common value model is in vague. Value uncertainty is correlated negatively with winning price, this result fails to agree with Giliberto & Varaiya'a statistical results.