標題: 以Nd:YAG雷射進行單層金屬移除於TFT-LCD修補之研究

關鍵字: 雷射 Laser 移除 ablation

摘要: 本論文主要目的是利用雷射的高準確性針對TFT LCD中的Array製程缺陷在不破壞下層線路的條件下進行單一層別的修補。 液晶顯示器製作上為高成本,在製作過程常因製程或環境不良造成TFT LCD panel部份有缺陷,一般液晶顯示器像素有損壞就必需將像素修成暗點或微亮點,利用目視整個螢幕時人眼不易觀察到單一子像素缺陷來進行修補,以提升產品良率等級,目前業界多以雷射針對金屬熔接與切割方式來進行,藉由雷射高密度能量將照射區域範圍的線路燒熔氣化來達成切割或利用雷射照射時金屬燒熔將以隔離層隔開的上下兩金屬層做熔接。本研究之目的是藉由精密的雷射能量控制達到在不傷到下層金屬線路的條件下對單一層別金屬線路進行修補,使像素成為正常驅動的像素,其中包括液晶顯示器製程研究,驅動原理及像素修補設計,透過雷射修補像素缺陷,藉此學習研究提升液晶顯示器良率。 本研究先討論Nd:YAG雷射加工以雷射進行切割,融合等動作,分別針對雷射修補機台輸出的個別波長做雷射能量量測求得製程能力範圍,以雷射能量控制進行參數最佳化並以Array製程中的金屬層別材質來試驗,我們嘗試以不同雷射能量及波長對金屬層別進行挖除實驗,搭配光學顯微鏡觀察及電性檢測確認成效以求得精確的製程參數。實驗中分別以1064/532/266 nm波長雷射進行實驗,得到以266nm波長雷射進行單一金屬層的移除較不會造成下層金屬線路的損傷,電性檢測結果的良率也較其他波長為高,故我們以266nm波長雷射來進行單層金屬移除有較好的結果。

Using the laser with high-accuracy for defects repaired in Array process of TFT LCD manufacturing under the condition of single layer ablation without bottom line damaged. LCD display is the high cost of production in the production process. Defects caused by poor process or the environment of TFT LCD process. Generally the damaged pixel of TFT LCD is necessary to repair to a dark point or a slightly dark point. The human eye is difficult to observe a single sub-pixel defects to be repaired when look at the entire screen in order to enhance product yield. The industry mostly use laser for metal welding and cutting methods to repair. By laser irradiation area of high density energy range of the line pillow melting gasification to achieve cutting or using laser irradiation to isolated metal welded two layers separated by a metal layer to do welding. The purpose of this study is controlled by precision laser energy to achieve a single layer metal line repaired without injury to the lower metal line to become normal driving the pixel. This study is included the TFT LCD manufacture process, the driving principle and design of pixel repair. Defects repaired by laser of this study to improve the yield of TFT LCD. This research first discusses the laser to do the cutting, welding and other actions. Experiment of laser energy to determined the capability for process with individual laser wavelength. We try to optimize the laser energy parameter on metal of Array manufacturing process with different wavelength and laser energy to remove the metal layer individually. To confirm the effectiveness of the process with optical microscopy and electrical testing achieve precise parameters. Experiments were carried out with 1064/532/266 nm wavelength laser, and 266nm wavelength laser for the removal of a single metal layer over the line will not cause damage to the underlying metal. The yield of electrical test results is better than other wavelengths, so we single 266nm wavelength laser for metal removal have better results.