標題: 國營事業員工考績評估影響因素之分析

關鍵字: state-owned enterprises; 國營企業 performance appraisal evaluation indexes; 績效評估; 考績指標

摘要: 本研究由新制度經濟與組織經濟理論觀點,探討個案國營事業員工考績評估之問題與影響因素。參考Richard(2002)設計研究架構及調查問卷,於2007年3月間針對研究個案之服務員工,進行問卷調查以蒐集資料,並以多變量統計分析法,探討個案員工之主要考評指標與影響其考績評估結果之因素,期能透過相關考績評估指標之分析與建議,分析影響個案考績評估之重要因素,進而對國營事業員工考績評估制度提供具體可行之建議。 茲將重要實證分析之結果列述如下: 一、 就個案現行考評項目而言,其作為考績評估依據之重要性與可行性大致呈正向關係,亦即考評項目愈具備考核之重要性,則其具體可行的程度也愈高;而現行17項考評項目內有11項位於「領先保持區」,顯示其重要性與可行性均高於平均值,其餘6個考評項目則落於「次要改善區」,表重要性與可行性均低於平均值,研究結果顯示「個案現行考績評估指標仍有調整空間」。 二、 本研究針對個案組織特性所建構之17項考評指標,其中共有10項位於「即刻改善區」顯示其重要性與可行性均高於平均值,又以「年度營業收入目標的達成」具備指標量化的雛型,同時亦符合個案業務特性,個案應將其納入現行評估指標,以達組織目標作為連結員工考績評估項目之目的。 三、 影響個案員工考績評估之因素為「適切資訊與回饋」、「經濟誘因」、「獎懲多樣化」以及「誘因強度原則」。受訪人員的「教育程度」對「適切資訊與回饋」有顯著差異;「主管」及「婚姻」2個特性,則認為「經濟誘因」較具激勵效果;「職務體系」變項在「獎懲方式多樣化」有顯著差異;「高員級職務」、「教育程度」、「年齡」等特性對「誘因強度原則」有顯著差異。 四、 根據分析,個案員工對考績激勵誘因的偏好順序依次為「獎金提高」、「升遷培訓」、「旅遊補助」、「休假增加」以及「在職進修」;而不同體系(行政,工程,港務)人員,則對考績激勵誘因的偏好程度亦不相同,顯示各體系內員工的誘因偏好會因不同升遷制度而產生顯著影響。

This research aims to investigate the performance appraisal system of SOE (state-owned enterprises) employees through the perspectives of new institutional economics and organization economics theory. The study was based upon the design and questionnaire framework of Richard's work in 2002, and the survey data was collected from the questionnaires of the focused SOE employees in March 2007. Multivariate statistical analysis method was applied to examine the assessment and evaluation indexes and performance appraisal factors of staff. After analyzing the related indexes and factors, several suggestions and recommendations were raised to improve the performance appraisal system for SOE system. Those are: First, this study proves that once the current evaluation items are concerned, a positive relation exists between the importance and feasibility of system. In other words, the more important the evaluation items are, the higher their feasibilities will be. 11 items of the current 17 indexes are located in the “Leading Zone”, which suggests that their importance and feasibility are higher than the average. The rest 6 items are in the “Follow Zone”, which suggests that their importance and feasibility are lower than the average. Therefore, there is room to adjust and improve the current performance appraisal indexes. Secondly, there are 17 evaluation indexes specifically constructed to the “organization” characteristics. Ten of them are located in “Immediately Improved Zone”, which suggests that their importance and feasibility are above average. In particular, the “annual revenues aim-achieving” item has been equipped as the prototype on index quantification and is consistent with business characteristic as well. Thus it should be incorporated into the current evaluation indexes to achieve the organizational goal on evaluating the employees' performance. Next, the factors which influence employees' performance appraisal are “adequate information and feedback”, “economic incentives”, “diversity of rewards and punishments” and “incentive intensity.” There is a significant difference among interviewees' responses on “education” and “information and feedback.” “Executives rank” and “marriage” has a significant effects on “economic incentives.” “Job classes and systems” is statistically significant on “diversity of rewards and punishments.” “High job classes”, “education”, and “age” are significantly different from zero in “incentive intensity principle.” Last, the rank of the SOE employees' preferences for the performance appraisal motivation incentives are listed as follows: “bonus raising”, “training and promotion”, “travel subsidy”, “extra holiday”, and “on-duty training.” However, the results from this study also proves that different systems have different preferences for the performance appraisal motivation incentives, which suggest different promotion systems in the three separated sectors, says, administration, engineering and sale, within the systems has effect on employees' incentives.