標題: A Study of Upland Productivity in Taiwan Farmlands-Diagnosis and Improvement of Soil Internal Drainage, Compaction, and Strong Acidity

關鍵字: soil productivity; 土壤生產力 soil problem diagnosis soil improvement; 土壤問題診斷; 土壤改良

摘要: 自八O年代起,臺灣的農業進入轉型期,政府陸續推動稻田轉作,農地釋出,積極加入WTO等政策,而且農產品的消費趨向高品質。從農地利用因應這階段的農業轉型,必須提出策略以增進土壤旱作生產力,提昇農業競爭力。健康的土壤根系環境可有效增進土壤旱作生產力。土壤內部排水不良、土壤壓實、強酸性土壤等問題在臺灣耕地土壤普遍發生,是限制土壤旱作生產力的重要因子。質地剖面是臺灣耕地土壤區分土系的依據,各種不同的質地層理組合更是耕地土壤的特性之一,也是造成土壤內部排水不良的主要原因,根據灰斑開始出現的深度而制定的排水分級,明確而容易辨識,而且依此排水分級進行田間校核的耕地面積約73萬公頃,結果顯示約80%存在排水問題。更有約30%屬排水極差。另外種植水稻是臺灣最主要的農地利用,最多種植面積曾達80萬公頃,因此土壤剖面普遍存在犁底層;在轉種旱作後,犁底層成為限制根系伸展的重要因子;深層壓實則普遍和排水不良同時發生。而土壤發育和超量施用化學肥料是土壤成強酸性的主因,臺灣耕地表土pH<5.5的面積約有20萬公頃。這三個因子嚴重影響作物生長和限制根系發育。 深層翻土的土壤改良工程技術,可有效解決土壤內部排水不良和壓實問題。配合施用石灰資材則可改良剖面深層的強酸性,增進土壤生產力。以深層翻土的方法改良作物的根系環境,種植香蕉,生長加速,提早抽穗,產量增加;種植彩色海芋花梗較長,品質提高;種植甘藍,可減少30%的黑腐病和軟腐病發病率;種植豇豆,根系深入60cm,降低萎凋病的發病率。改良後並做效益分析和建議篩選改良後種植的作物以提升農業競爭力。深層翻土配合施用足量石灰(每公頃25公噸)改良紅土強酸性剖面60 cm改良深度範圍的pH約80%提升至5.5以上。而且成功栽培夏季蕃茄,每分地收益可達10萬元以上;種植生薑則有根莖碩大,提高品質的效果。深層翻土後第6年,調查種植檸檬的生長,翻土280 公分的處理每株產量156公斤,翻土150公分的處理每株產量142公斤,對照區的每株產量僅120公斤左右。顯見翻土後第6年仍有改良的效果。深層翻土亦可增加土壤入滲速率達10 mm/hr~15 mm/hr,在降雨季節有助地下水補注,減少農作物水害損害,洪水災害,及減輕農田排水系統的負擔。 土壤問題診斷和改良可強化農地生產條件,種植高產值作物,增加農作物生產效益,提高農民收入。建立的旱作生產力增進系統,希望可作為提昇農業競爭力和農地規劃利用的決策參考。

Since 1990s, agriculture in Taiwan has entered a transition period. A series of agricultural policies, such as farmland-transplanting, farmland release, and joining the World Trade Organization (WTO), were implemented to meet consumers' demands for agricultural products of high quality. The objectives of the research were intended to establish upland productivity improvement system as a reference for decision makers to enhance the competency of farming industry and farmland planning in the time of agricultural transformation. Soil diagnosis can help to ameliorate the problems of farmlands derived from poor soil physical and chemical properties. In Taiwan, poor soil productivity of farmlands was commonly associated with three factors: poor soil internal drainage, compacted soil layers, and strong acidity. Poor soil internal drainage was mainly due to the stratification of different soil textures. A field survey of 730,000 ha. farmlands based on the guideline of the Drainage Grading System found that 80% of the surveyed areas had drainage problem, among them, 30% were graded as &quot;the worst&quot;. Compacted soil layers, e.g. plowpan in the soil profile of rice-growing fields, constrained the extension of plant roots, and deeply compacted soils were often found to have drainage problem. The third factor was soil acidity (pH < 5.5) caused by soil development and overuse of chemical fertilizers. Those three factors list above severely limited plant growth and root development. To simultaneously solve the problems of poor internal drainage, compacted soil layers, and soil acidity, a deep plowing technique with liming actions was formulated in this study. As a result, the soil productivity was greatly improved. The application of the deep plowing technique increased the productivity of banana and the quality of calla lily, reduced the incidence of black rot and soft rot diseases of cabbage by 30%, and reduced the incidence of Fusarium wilt disease of adzuki bean when the roots grew to reach 60 cm in depth. Applying limes (25 tones/ha.) along with the deep plowing technique could increase the pH of 80% treated soils (within 60 cm of soil profiles) to reach above pH 5.5. The gross profits of summer tomato grown in the remediated farmlands were 1,000,000 NT dollars per hectare; meanwhile, the size and quality of gingers were greatly enhanced in the remediated farmlands. The deep plowing technique also had long-term benefits. 6 years after its application in a lemon orchard, 156 kg and 142 kg of lemons were produced from each plant with the plowing depths of 280 cm and 150 cm, respectively, in comparison to the productivity of 120 kg lemons per plant grown in un-plowed lands, suggesting that the application of deep plowing technique could sustain soil productivity for at least 6 years. In addition to the advantages of agricultural productivity, deep soil plowing may increase the water infiltration rate up to 10 to 15 mm/hr, which could be useful for refilling groundwater in rainy seasons, decreasing crop damage by flooding, and reducing the load of drainage systems in the fields. Taken together, the approach used in this study efficiently increased crop productivities, created sustainable agricultural activities, and consequently increased farmers' incomes.