標題: 研究蔗糖及無機養分添加對復育重金屬污染土壤之影響

關鍵字: Heavy metals; 重金屬; Organic acid redox potential sucrose inorganic nutrients; 有機酸; 氧化還原; 蔗糖; 無機養分

摘要: Heavy metal pollution in arable land has been a serious problem in Taiwan. Many reclamation methods like acid extraction or soil removing all cost lots of money. The most of the polluted heavy metals are deposited and associated with soil amorphus and crystal iron and manganese oxides which cause the low removal efficiency in acid extracting systems. Four experiments were conducted by supplying sugar carbon source, inorganic nutrients (ammonium sulphate and monopotasium sulphate), and yeast to two multi-heavy metals polluted soils to activate soils microorganism activites to lower soil pH and Eh for reducing soil iron and manganese oxides. The results showed that the addition of sugar dramatically decreased soil pH and Eh and cuased substantial amouts of soil inorganic components releases including fertility components, P, K, Ca, Mg, Fe, and Mn and heavy metals, Cu, Ni, and Zn. The results showed that during the incubation soil pH can be decreased to 4.3, and the system redox potential lowered down to - 200 mV. The removal part of Ni, Zn, and Cu even reached 83.6 %, 66.6 %, and 46.7 %, respectively. All results also evidenced by the reduced of heavy metals in forms with amorphus and crystal iron and manganese oxides and increased the more removal forms such as exchangeable and acid extractable forms. The removal efficeincy was increased with the addition of inorganic nutrients in addtion to the addition of sugar. The use of yeast reduced the removal efficiency of heavy metals by the higher soil pH and Eh, and lower chelating organic acids concentrations companying companying higher acetic acid concentration. The concentration of chelating organic acids can reach: citric acid, 0.9 mM; oxalic acid, 0.7 mM; malic acid, 2 mM; succinic acid 21 mM, Tartaric acid 3.2 mM. The concentration of acetic acid in treatments adding with yeast reached 40 mM, the highest concentration for no yeast treatemnts reached 20 mM. Another evidence for supporting that the increasing the release of soil inorganic components release by addtion of sugar and inorganic nutrients are the decreases of soil organic matter content and cation exchangeable capacity. Results also illustrated that the removal efficieny of heavy metals is highest in static system, follwing the shaking system, the vacuum sucking system is lowest.

早期工業發展造成重金屬污染農田是不爭的事實。以往各項工程式的重金屬污染農田復育方式,酸洗、翻轉稀釋,均要花費大量金錢。但對於台灣中部受電鍍廢水污染農地的中酸性土壤,所含之重金屬以鐵錳氧化物結合型態存在,酸洗移除不易。試以提供碳源活化土壤中微生物相,並以厭氣孵育方式促進鐵、錳還原。 本論文以四個試驗研究:一、探討碳源、無機養分及外來酵母添加對重金屬移除效果與土壤性質變化;二、比較震盪均勻混合與靜置處理上對重金屬型態變化之差異;三、以管柱試驗模擬現地處理重金屬型態與抽出量;四、土壤微生物所代謝之有機酸產量對土壤重金屬抽出量之影響。兩種試驗土壤取自彰化縣北部兩處受多種重金屬污染農田。 結果顯示單獨添加蔗糖及再添加無機養分皆可降低土壤pH及氧化還原電位 (Eh),而促進重金屬及一些無機養分溶出,無機養分磷、鉀、鈣、鎂、鐵及錳溶出量高於一般肥力測定值。土壤pH在孵育其間下降至4.3,系統也處於還原狀態200 mV~ - 200 mV,足以使鐵錳還原。重金屬的溶出以銅、鋅及鎳最顯著經由四星期孵育分別溶出可達46.7 %、66.6 %、83.6 %。加入蔗糖及無機養分 (氮、磷、鉀) 之處理結果優於只添加蔗糖處理。C/N 100與C/N 50之配方重金屬抽出量與有機酸產量略高。震盪與靜置比較試驗中發現,靜置處理對重金屬的溶出量較高,尤其磷、鐵及錳最明顯,鋅、銅及鎳次之。主要將與無定型(AmFe)或結晶型(CyFe)鐵錳結合之重金屬隨孵育試驗過程釋出,或形成交換態 (EC) 等弱鍵結態。管柱試驗因氧化與還原反覆交替,其重金屬溶出量遠比密閉處理低。添加酵母菌處理其土壤pH及Eh程度低於未添加處理,其重金屬及土壤養分成分釋出量亦較低。由有機酸測定顯示添加蔗糖及無機養分具有鉗合能力之有機酸含量個別高達:citric acid, 0.9 mM; oxalic acid, 0.7 mM; malic acid, 2 mM; succinic acid 21 mM, Tartaric acid 3.2 mM。添加酵母菌處理其具鉗合力有機酸濃度較低而acetic acid濃度最高可達40 mM,未添加酵母菌處理acetic acid也可高達20 mM。經過四週孵育發現土壤有機質及土壤陽離子交換容量也明顯降低。