標題: 梨健康苗生長及病毒檢測技術之研究

關鍵字: Healthy seedling; 健康苗; Grafted seedling; 嫁接苗

摘要: 為了建立梨健康種苗完整的生產與檢疫系統,本研究調查橫山梨莖頂組織培養植株生長之情形,並與一般扦插砧木後嫁接之苗木行比較,以探討組織培養植株取代現行扦插植株作為生產主要苗木之可行性,並且建立梨病毒RT-PCR檢測技術,用以調查各主要梨產區梨園病毒感染的情形,以瞭解組培苗之需求程度。 由植株生長的比較可以發現,無論是盆栽或田間試驗,組培苗的新梢長與橫徑、葉片數與葉片鮮重、乾重、葉面積等均比嫁接苗較長、較大且較多。組培苗的葉之鮮重、乾重可達嫁接苗的10倍以上,而枝梢與根則可達3倍以上。組培苗葉片的葉綠素含量較高,葉齡較長,由顯微觀察根、莖、葉之切片,發現組培苗之細胞排列緊密整齊,綜合言之,組培苗之幼年期生長較嫁接苗佳。 Apple chlorotic leaf spot virus (ACLSV)、Apple stem pitting virus (ASPV)、Apple stem grooving virus (ASGV)等常見危害梨樹之病毒,利用反轉錄聚合酵素鏈鎖反應技術(reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction, RT-PCR),由Genbank發表的各病毒序列中選取高保留片段作為簡併式引子(degenerate primer),以葉片抽取出的總量核糖核酸進行RT-PCR後,以0.8﹪agarose gel分析產物,其大小分別為ASGV 500 bp、ASPV 450 bp及ACLSV 410 bp。利用所建立的RT-PCR梨病毒檢測技術進行梨園病毒感染調查,包括苗栗縣卓蘭鎮,台中縣東勢鎮、和平鄉、新社鄉,嘉義縣竹崎鄉等地區,結果除了新社鄉外,ASGV在各調查點的檢出率都相當高,ACLSV則以竹崎鄉的檢出率較高,而ASPV在各調查點的檢出率都很低。

Summary In order to establish a healthy pear seedling production and virus detection system, The growth of two-year-old tissue culture propagated and grafting propagated pear (Pyrus pyrifolia Nakai cv. Henshan) plants was investigated. A RT-PCR assay was used to detect Apple chlorotic leaf spot virus (ACLSV), Apple stem pitting virus (ASPV) and Apple stem grooving virus (ASGV), to test the infection status of pear plants in the production areas. The tissue culture propagated plants grew much faster than the grafting ones. The total leaf fresh weight and dry weight of tissue culture propagated plant was more than 10X of that of grafting propagated plant, the fresh weights and dry weights of shoot and root was more than 3X. The leaves of tissue culture propagated plant had higher chlorophyll content and last longer on the tree than those of grafting propagated plants. Degenerate primers designed from the highly conserved sequences of the above three viruses were used for RT-PCR. Products of 500, 450 and 430 bp for ASGV, ASPV and ACLSV, respectively were routinely detected. In tested fields in production areas, ASGV had the highest infection rate, followed by ACLSV, and then ASPV. All pear production areas in Taiwan should be broadly tested, in order to understand the infection status.